MATCH REPORT

Carlos Augusto’s 77th-minute goal gives Inter 1-0 win over Shakhtar Donetsk

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/22/2026, 3:01:54 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 252 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Carlos Augusto’s 77th-minute goal gave Inter a 1-0 victory over Shakhtar Donetsk, despite the visitors enjoying more possession and passing the ball more accurately. Inter moved to #21 with 3 points, while Shakhtar remained #17 with 4 points.

Match report

Inter secured a 1-0 win over Shakhtar Donetsk in the UEFA Champions League League Stage - 3, with Carlos Augusto scoring the decisive goal in the 77th minute. The result lifted Inter to victory despite Shakhtar having more possession and passes.

Carlos Augusto settles a tight match

The only goal arrived at 77', when Carlos Augusto scored for Inter with an assist from Henrikh Mkhitaryan, making the running score 1-0. Inter then protected that advantage after Alessandro Bastoni was sent off at 68', having already been booked at 66'. Petar Sučić was also shown a yellow card at 72'. Shakhtar’s Oleg Ocheretko and Marlon Gomes received yellow cards.

Shakhtar had more of the ball

Shakhtar Donetsk held 55% possession and completed 484 accurate passes from 533 total, compared with Inter’s 369 accurate passes from 424. However, Inter produced 13 shots to Shakhtar’s 12, led 8-6 in shots inside the box and recorded the higher expected-goals figure, 1.09 to 0.61. Both teams had four shots on goal, while Josep Martínez and D. Riznyk each made four saves.

Inter remain behind Shakhtar in the table

After the match, Inter are ranked #21 with 3 points from 3 games (1W 0D 2L) and a -1 goal difference. Shakhtar are ranked #17 with 4 points from 3 games (1W 1D 1L) and a 1 goal difference, remaining 1 point ahead. Paris Saint Germain lead with 9 points. Carlos Augusto was a standout performer, rated 7.6 after 90 minutes with 1 goal and 1 shot on target.

Explore match and season data
Wed, Oct 21
San Siro/Giuseppe Meazza
Inter crest

Inter

21st in league
1W - 0D - 2L
Recent Form
WLL
VS
Shakhtar Donetsk crest

Shakhtar Donetsk

17th in league
1W - 1D - 1L
Recent Form
LWD
⚽
Goals/Game
1.7
|
1.3
🛡️
Conceded/Game
2.0
|
1.0
📈
Form Points
3
|
4
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

21st3 pts
Matchday3
17th4 pts
Logo
1Paris Saint GermainWWW33001459
2Aston VillaWWW33001239
3LiverpoolWWW33001279
4Real MadridWWW33001059
5Real BetisWWW3300749
6VfB StuttgartDWW3210727
7ArsenalDWW3210627
8BarcelonaLWW32011166
9ComoWLW32011056
10Manchester CityWLW3201956
11Club Brugge KVWWL3201966
12Sporting CPLWW3201746
13Borussia DortmundWLW3201546
14Bayern MünchenDDW31201055
15AS RomaWLD3111854
16Atletico MadridDWL3111434
17Shakhtar DonetskLWD3111434
18PSV EindhovenWLD3111224
19VillarrealLWL3102883
20Manchester UnitedLLW3102563
21InterWLL3102563
22NapoliWLL3102573
23GalatasarayWLL3102693
24Lask LinzWLL3102693
25Sabah FCLWL3102363
26FeyenoordLWL3102483
27LensLLW3102373
28Bodo/GlimtLWL3102493
29AEK Athens FCLLW3102383
30RB LeipzigLWL3102383
31FenerbahçeDLD3021392
32Slavia PrahaDLL3012471
33VikingLDL3012591
34FC PortoLLL3003260
35LilleLLL30034100
36Slovan BratislavaLLL30031130