MATCH REPORT

Ramiro Ruiz Rodriguez gives Atletico Tucuman a 1-0 win at Tigre

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, and player performance. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, and player performance
Generated
10/24/2026, 3:30:30 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 243 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Atletico Tucuman won despite trailing Tigre in possession, passing, shots and expected goals. The result lifts Atletico to 17 points in Clausura - Group B, while Tigre remain on 13.

Match report

Atletico Tucuman beat Tigre 1-0 in Clausura - 14 at Estadio Jose Dellagiovanna, with Ramiro Ruiz Rodriguez’s late goal deciding a match Tigre largely controlled by territory and possession.

Ruiz Rodriguez breaks the deadlock

The only goal came in the 72nd minute. Juan Infante assisted Ramiro Ruiz Rodriguez, who put Atletico Tucuman ahead at 0-1. Ruiz Rodriguez was booked in the 64th minute and sent off in the 75th, leaving Atletico to protect the lead with 10 players.

Santiago Gonzalez received Tigre’s yellow card in the 32nd minute. Atletico’s event list also records bookings for César Leonel Vega at 43' and Clever Domingo Ferreira Ñamandu at 45'.

Tigre had the stronger numbers

Tigre held 69% possession and completed 444 accurate passes from 536 total. They also led 16-11 in total shots, 8-7 for shots inside the box and 5-3 for shots on goal. Their expected-goals figure was 1.3, compared with Atletico’s 1.02, making the 0-1 scoreline a clear contrast with the balance of play.

Atletico goalkeeper L. Ingolotti was the standout performer, earning a 7.9 rating after making five saves.

Atletico moves four points clear

Before kick-off, Atletico were provisionally #10 in Clausura - Group B with 14 points, while Tigre were #11 with 13. Atletico now have 17 points and remain provisionally #10; Tigre stay on 13 points, with their position dependent on tie-breakers. Atletico are four points ahead of Tigre. Both teams had a loss as their most recent pre-match result.

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 24
Estadio Jose Dellagiovanna
Tigre crest

Tigre

10th in league
7W - 12D - 10L
Recent Form
DLLLL
VS
Atletico Tucuman crest

Atletico Tucuman

13th in league
6W - 10D - 13L
Recent Form
LDLLL
⚽
Goals/Game
1.1
|
0.9
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.0
|
1.1
📈
Form Points
1
|
1
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

10th20 pts
Matchday29
13th14 pts
Logo
1Estudiantes L.P.LDWLW1694319731
2Boca JuniorsWDWWW1686222930
3Velez SarsfieldWLDWD16772181228
4Talleres CordobaLDLLW16754171326
5IndependienteDDLWD16664242024
6LanusWWDWW16664181524
7San LorenzoWWLLD16574141422
8Union Santa FeDLLLL16565242021
9Instituto CordobaWDWWW16637171721
10Defensa Y JusticiaLWWDW16475182119
11Gimnasia M.LLWLD16547142219
12PlatenseWLDDL16376101516
13Central Cordoba de SantiagoLDDDL16448112116
14Newells Old BoysWLDWD16367152715
15Deportivo RiestraDLDDL1618751211
1Independ. RivadaviaDLDWW161042291534
2River PlateWDWLW16925221229
3Argentinos JRSWDWLD16853171329
4Rosario CentralWWDWW16844201628
5Belgrano CordobaLWWWD16754171326
6Gimnasia L.P.WWDDD16826191926
7HuracanLLWWW16574171322
8Racing ClubDLWWL16565171521
9Barracas CentralDWWLD16565151521
10TigreDLLLL16484181520
11Sarmiento JuninLDDWL16619132019
12BanfieldLWDDD16538171918
13Atletico TucumanLDLLL16358152014
14AldosiviLLLWL160886198
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoWLLLL1612135245
1Instituto CordobaWDWWW13922201029
2Boca JuniorsWDWWW13661211424
3Defensa Y JusticiaLWWDW13733181224
4Velez SarsfieldWLDWD13661181324
5LanusWWDWW1372416923
6Newells Old BoysWLDWD13553131020
7Gimnasia M.LLWLD14626161520
8IndependienteDDLWD13544121319
9San LorenzoWWLLD1352671217
10Estudiantes L.P.LDWLW13427161514
11Union Santa FeDLLLL13427182214
12PlatenseWLDDL14356142014
13Deportivo RiestraDLDDL13265101312
14Central Cordoba de SantiagoLDDDL13247111810
15Talleres CordobaLDLLW1323812209
1Rosario CentralWWDWW13742201125
2Argentinos JRSWDWLD13742171125
3Gimnasia L.P.WWDDD14743211825
4Belgrano CordobaLWWWD13643141022
5Sarmiento JuninLDDWL14635222121
6River PlateWDWLW13625181320
7Barracas CentralDWWLD13544111019
8HuracanLLWWW13544121219
9Independ. RivadaviaDLDWW13544172119
10Atletico TucumanLDLLL13355121314
11TigreDLLLL13346131513
12BanfieldLWDDD13346141913
13Racing ClubDLWWL13337142012
14Estudiantes de Rio CuartoWLLLL132388179
15AldosiviLLLWL1322914228