MATCH REPORT

Cédric Bakambu’s 90' penalty earns San Diego a 2-2 draw

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/25/2026, 6:30:51 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 303 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Cédric Bakambu’s two goals, including a 90' penalty, turned a 0-2 deficit into a draw after Seattle Sounders had taken control of the scoreline.

Turning points

San Diego drew 2-2 with Seattle Sounders in Major League Soccer’s Regular Season - 31, recovering from a two-goal deficit with Cédric Bakambu’s 90' penalty. The result was a draw after Seattle had led 0-2.

Seattle’s lead, San Diego’s response

Dejan Joveljić opened the scoring for Seattle Sounders in the 50', making it 0-1. Sebastian Gomez, who replaced Jesús Ferreira at 45', doubled the advantage in the 55' for a 0-2 scoreline, with Hassani Dotson providing the assist.

San Diego missed a chance to respond when Anders Dreyer missed a penalty in the 60'. Cédric Bakambu still pulled one back in the 60', making the score 1-2. The San Diego forward then converted a penalty in the 90' to complete the 2-2 scoreline.

Joveljić was booked in the 53', while Alexander Roldan received a yellow card in the 59'. Seattle finished with two yellow cards; San Diego had none.

San Diego had the greater share of play

San Diego held 59% possession and completed 636 accurate passes compared with Seattle’s 444. The hosts also had 13 total shots to Seattle’s 12, five corners to three and the higher expected-goals figure, 2.35 to 1.37. Seattle’s two-goal lead therefore came despite San Diego controlling more of the ball and producing the stronger attacking numbers in those measures.

Bakambu was the standout performer, earning an 8.2 rating after 90 minutes, two goals, two shots on target and two key passes.

Provisional Western Conference positions

Before the match, San Diego had 34 points and were #12 in the Western Conference, while Seattle had 42 points and were #7. San Diego now have 35 points and are provisionally #11; Seattle have 43 points and are provisionally #7. Seattle remain eight points ahead, while leaders Vancouver Whitecaps are 12 points ahead of Seattle and 20 ahead of San Diego.

Explore match and season data
Sun, Oct 25
Snapdragon Stadium
San Diego crest

San Diego

12th in league
8W - 10D - 12L
Recent Form
DDLDD
VS
Seattle Sounders crest

Seattle Sounders

7th in league
11W - 9D - 10L
Recent Form
DLWWW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.8
|
1.3
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.9
|
1.2
📈
Form Points
4
|
10
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

12th34 pts
Matchday30
7th42 pts
Logo
1Vancouver WhitecapsWDDLD301677633155
2St. Louis CityLDWWW301497564151
3FC DallasDWLWD301497554751
4San Jose EarthquakesDDDWD301398524248
5Houston DynamoDDDLD301389413947
6Los Angeles FCDWDLD3112109483346
7Seattle SoundersDLWWW3011910393742
8Los Angeles GalaxyDWLWW31101011435240
9Colorado RapidsDDDLD3011613414139
10Real Salt LakeWDLWL3010614454836
11Portland TimbersDLDLL309714515634
12San DiegoDDLDD3081012535634
13Minnesota United FCWDDLL3081012475534
14AustinLLLDD3071013385631
15Sporting Kansas CityLLDLW306420367522
1Nashville SCWDWWW312173662370
2Inter MiamiLWWWL3115106735355
3New England RevolutionWWLLW3016410494152
4Chicago FireLLWWW3014610524448
5CharlotteDLWLW301389534547
6Philadelphia UnionDWWWW3013710614846
7Orlando City SCWDWLL3012513587041
8New York Red BullsWLLWL3111614415639
9FC CincinnatiWLLWL3010911627139
10Columbus CrewWWWLW3111515504938
11Toronto FCLWDWL3181211485936
12New York City FCDLLDL3081012434134
13DC UnitedLLWLD3071211385333
14Atlanta United FCLWLDW308616375130
15CF MontrealLDLLW316718366225