MATCH REPORT

Sebastián Prieto’s 67th-minute goal lifts Argentinos JRS past Independ. Rivadavia

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, and player performance. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, and player performance
Generated
10/28/2026, 12:30:55 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 252 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Sebastián Prieto’s 67th-minute finish gave Argentinos JRS a 1-0 home win, with the hosts also holding the advantage in expected goals, shots on target and possession. The result moved them to 28 points in Clausura - Group B, nine ahead of Independ. Rivadavia.

Match report

Prieto decides a tight game

Argentinos JRS beat Independ. Rivadavia 1-0 at Diego Armando Maradona in Liga Profesional Argentina’s Clausura - 14. Sebastián Prieto scored the only goal in the 67th minute, making it 1-0, with Gastón Verón providing the assist.

The first half ended goalless, but Argentinos held the stronger overall numbers. Their expected-goals figure was 1.32 against Independ. Rivadavia’s 0.63, while they registered 18 shots to 13 and six shots on goal to three. Argentinos also had 54% possession, 237 accurate passes and nine corners, compared with 46%, 180 and three for the visitors. Independ. Rivadavia goalkeeper saves numbered five, suggesting the home side created the clearer threat.

Cards and decisive contributions

Nicolas Oroz was booked in the fourth minute, while Gastón Verón and Facundo Carrizo also received yellow cards for Argentinos. The match produced six home-team bookings and three for Independ. Rivadavia, with Mateo Mendoza and Leonel Bucca cautioned in the 89th minute. Neither team received a red card.

Erik Godoy, introduced for Franco Vázquez in the 29th minute, was the highest-rated player at 7.6 after 61 minutes and recorded one tackle. Prieto also stood out with a 7.4 rating, four tackles and the winning goal.

Argentinos extend their table advantage

Argentinos went into the game second in Clausura - Group B on 25 points from 13 games. They now have 28 points from 14 games, nine ahead of Independ. Rivadavia, who remain on 19 points from 14 games after entering the match ninth. The post-match positions remain provisional.

Explore match and season data
Tue, Oct 27
Diego Armando Maradona
Argentinos JRS crest

Argentinos JRS

3rd in league
17W - 9D - 6L
Recent Form
WDWLD
VS
Independ. Rivadavia crest

Independ. Rivadavia

1st in league
15W - 8D - 7L
Recent Form
DLDWW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.2
|
1.6
🛡️
Conceded/Game
0.8
|
1.3
📈
Form Points
8
|
8
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

3rd29 pts
Matchday32
1st34 pts
Logo
1Estudiantes L.P.LLDWL1694319731
2Boca JuniorsWWDWW1686222930
3Velez SarsfieldWWLDW16772181228
4Talleres CordobaLLDLL16754171326
5IndependienteLDDLW16664242024
6LanusDWWDW16664181524
7San LorenzoDWWLL16574141422
8Union Santa FeWDLLL16565242021
9Instituto CordobaWWDWW16637171721
10Defensa Y JusticiaWLWWD16475182119
11Gimnasia M.LLWLD16547142219
12PlatenseWLDDL16376101516
13Central Cordoba de SantiagoLLDDD16448112116
14Newells Old BoysDWLDW16367152715
15Deportivo RiestraLDLDD1618751211
1Independ. RivadaviaDLDWW161042291534
2River PlateWWDWL16925221229
3Argentinos JRSWDWLD16853171329
4Rosario CentralWWWDW16844201628
5Belgrano CordobaLLWWW16754171326
6Gimnasia L.P.WWDDD16826191926
7HuracanLLLWW16574171322
8Racing ClubLDLWW16565171521
9Barracas CentralWDWWL16565151521
10TigreLDLLL16484181520
11Sarmiento JuninLDDWL16619132019
12BanfieldDLWDD16538171918
13Atletico TucumanWLDLL16358152014
14AldosiviWLLLW160886198
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoLWLLL1612135245
1Instituto CordobaWWDWW141022211032
2Velez SarsfieldWWLDW14761231327
3Boca JuniorsWWDWW14761221427
4Defensa Y JusticiaWLWWD14833201327
5LanusDWWDW14734171024
6Newells Old BoysDWLDW14563131021
7Gimnasia M.LLWLD14626161520
8IndependienteLDDLW14545121419
9San LorenzoDWWLL1453671218
10Union Santa FeWDLLL14527212317
11Estudiantes L.P.LLDWL14428171814
12PlatenseWLDDL14356142014
13Deportivo RiestraLDLDD14266101412
14Central Cordoba de SantiagoLLDDD14248112310
15Talleres CordobaLLDLL1423913229
1Rosario CentralWWWDW14842221128
2Argentinos JRSWDWLD13742171125
3Gimnasia L.P.WWDDD14743211825
4River PlateWWDWL14725191323
5Belgrano CordobaLLWWW14644141122
6Barracas CentralWDWWL14644131122
7Sarmiento JuninLDDWL14635222121
8HuracanLLLWW14545121419
9Independ. RivadaviaDLDWW13544172119
10Atletico TucumanWLDLL14455131317
11BanfieldDLWDD14356152014
12TigreLDLLL14347131613
13Racing ClubLDLWW14338142112
14AldosiviWLLLW14329152211
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoLWLLL142399199