MATCH REPORT

Parma 0-0 Udinese after Bernabé’s 69th-minute penalty miss

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, and injuries
Generated
10/28/2026, 9:30:45 PM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 239 words
Read our AI transparency policy

A scoreless Serie A draw between Parma and Udinese turned on Adrián Bernabé García’s 69th-minute penalty miss, leaving both teams level on 5 points in the post-match table.

Match report

A penalty miss preserves the draw

The match finished Parma 0-0 Udinese in Serie A’s regular-season Round 9 at Ennio Tardini, confirming a draw with neither team finding a goal. The defining moment came in the 69th minute, when Parma’s Adrián Bernabé García missed a penalty. The running score stayed 0-0.

There were no goal scorers. Bernabé’s missed spot kick was the clearest individual turning point, while both coaches made changes around the second half. Parma introduced Matija Frigan and Emanuele Valeri in the 60th minute, then Giovanni Fabbian replaced Bernabé in the 74th. Udinese brought on Mergim Vojvoda in the 63rd minute before adding Enzo Ebosse and Jakub Piotrowski in the 71st.

Cards and a stalled league position

Parma coach Alberto Gilardino received a yellow card in the 29th minute. Udinese’s Jesper Karlstrom was booked in the 45th, and Nicolo Zaniolo and Parma’s Simone Lontani were both cautioned in the 81st minute.

In the provisional standings after this result, Parma remain ranked #18 with 5 points from 9 games, while Udinese are ranked #17 with 5 points from 9 games. Both records read 1W 2D 6L; Parma’s goal difference is -10 and Udinese’s is -9. They trail league leaders Inter by 20 points. The draw leaves Parma’s pre-match run of Loss, Loss, Draw, Loss, Win, Loss, Loss, Loss without a win added, while Udinese’s pre-match sequence of Draw, Win, Loss, Loss, Loss, Loss, Loss, Loss gains another draw.

Explore match and season data
Wed, Oct 28
Ennio Tardini
Parma crest

Parma

18th in league
1W - 1D - 6L
Recent Form
DLLLW
VS
Udinese crest

Udinese

17th in league
1W - 1D - 6L
Recent Form
DLLLL
⚽
Goals/Game
0.6
|
1.1
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.9
|
2.3
📈
Form Points
4
|
1
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

18th5 pts
Matchday8
17th5 pts
Logo
1InterWWWWD9810251025
2LazioWWWWW981022725
3AS RomaWDWDD963023821
4ComoWWWDL962117820
5AC MilanLWWDW9531181118
6FrosinoneDWLWD8422171314
7JuventusWLDWL842211814
8TorinoLWWWD9414141413
9CagliariLLLDW941481313
10NapoliDLWDW8323131011
11BolognaWWLWD9324121211
12AtalantaDLWLL8314141510
13LecceLWLLW83059149
14SassuoloLLLDL922514228
15MonzaLWLWL821515187
16GenoaWLWLD82156137
17UdineseDLLLL91269185
18ParmaDLLLW91265155
19FiorentinaLLLDW81169194
20VeneziaLLWLL91086193