MATCH REPORT

Halter’s opener lifts Houston Dynamo to 1-0 win

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/29/2026, 6:30:35 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 238 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Lucas Halter scored in the 26th minute as Houston Dynamo won 1-0 at Seattle Sounders, despite Seattle dominating possession, shots and expected goals. Houston remain fourth in the Western Conference, while Seattle are eighth.

Match report

Houston Dynamo beat Seattle Sounders 1-0 at Lumen Field, with Lucas Halter’s 26th-minute goal deciding the Major League Soccer regular-season match. Mateusz Bogusz provided the assist, and the score remained 0-1 through half-time and the final whistle.

Seattle pressure produces no equaliser

The statistics show a strong territorial performance from Seattle despite the result. The Sounders had 70% possession, completed 643 accurate passes and attempted 21 shots, including five on target. Houston managed 30% possession, 314 total passes and two shots, with one on target.

Seattle also recorded 11 shots inside the box, 10 outside it and 10 corners. Houston goalkeeper J. Bond was the standout performer, earning a 7.8 rating and making five saves over 90 minutes. The Sounders’ expected-goals figure was 2.02, compared with Houston’s 0.32, underlining the contrast between the chance numbers and the scoreline.

Seattle made four changes by the 59th minute, including the introductions of Jordan Morris, Peter Kingston and Snyder Brunell. Peter Kingston was booked in the 65th minute, while Agustin Resch received Houston’s yellow card in the 87th.

Houston strengthens fourth place

In the post-match Western Conference table, Houston are fourth with 51 points from 32 games, eight points ahead of Seattle, who are eighth with 43 points from 32 games. Vancouver Whitecaps lead with 58 points; Seattle trail by 15 points and Houston by seven. The completed match gives Houston a win and Seattle a loss in their latest results.

Explore match and season data
Thu, Oct 29
Lumen Field
Seattle Sounders crest

Seattle Sounders

8th in league
11W - 10D - 10L
Recent Form
LDDLW
VS
Houston Dynamo crest

Houston Dynamo

4th in league
13W - 9D - 9L
Recent Form
WDDDD
⚽
Goals/Game
1.3
|
1.3
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.3
|
1.3
📈
Form Points
5
|
7
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

8th43 pts
Matchday31
4th51 pts
Logo
1Vancouver WhitecapsWLWDD321778673358
2FC DallasLWDWL321598584954
3St. Louis CityLLLDW321499584751
4Houston DynamoWDDDD321499423951
5San Jose EarthquakesDLDDD3213109544749
6Los Angeles FCDDWDL3212119503547
7Colorado RapidsDWDDD3212713444343
8Seattle SoundersLDDLW32111011414043
9Real Salt LakeWWWDL3212614504942
10Los Angeles GalaxyDDWLW32101111455441
11Portland TimbersWWDLD3211714576040
12Minnesota United FCWDWDD3291112505638
13San DiegoLDDDL3281113566235
14AustinLWLLL3281014415934
15Sporting Kansas CityLLLLD326422388022
1Nashville SCDWDWW322183662371
2New England RevolutionWWWWL3218410544458
3Inter MiamiDLWWW3215116755556
4Chicago FireDWLLW3215710574852
5CharlotteWLDLW3214810594850
6Philadelphia UnionDLDWW3213811625047
7Orlando City SCDDWDW3212713627443
8FC CincinnatiDWWLL32111011667343
9Columbus CrewWWWWL3212515524941
10New York Red BullsLWLLW3211615435939
11Toronto FCWLWDW3291211506039
12New York City FCWDDLL3291112474438
13DC UnitedLLLLW3271213395733
14Atlanta United FCLLLWL328618405630
15CF MontrealLLDLL326719366625