MATCH PREVIEW

Ávalos and Independiente test Defensa Y Justicia’s home record

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/30/2026, 12:12:11 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 238 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Defensa Y Justicia’s home record meets Independiente’s away form and the individual output of G. Ávalos in a Round 15 meeting between two differently placed Clausura Group A sides.

Before kickoff

Can Defensa’s home record outweigh Independiente’s scorer?

That is the key question at Estadio Norberto Tito Tomaghello on Saturday, October 31, with kickoff at 17:45 UTC. Defensa Y Justicia have won 6, drawn 6 and lost 3 of their home games in this league season, while Independiente have won 6, drawn 5 and lost 5 away. The home side have scored 18 goals at home; Independiente have scored 19 away.

01Home / Away Split

Two different teams?

Home and away form for Defensa Y Justicia

  • At Home
  • Away
At Home6W-6D-3L
Away6W-4D-5L

Defensa Y Justicia home and Independiente away records this league season Season data from the article’s source snapshot; this chart is not a statistic for this match alone.

Different positions in the provisional Clausura table

In the provisional Clausura - Group A standings before Round 15, Defensa Y Justicia are ranked #4 with 27 points from 14 games, including 8 wins, 3 draws and 3 losses. Independiente are ranked #8 with 19 points from 14 games, recording 5 wins, 4 draws and 5 losses. The result therefore matters to both teams as they seek points in the same table.

Ávalos supplies the clearest individual threat

G. Ávalos is Independiente’s listed attacking reference, with 11 goals and 5 assists in 23 appearances. Defensa’s home output gives the hosts a strong statistical platform, but the visitors’ away scoring total is narrowly higher. The latest five results in each supplied 31-match form list show Defensa with draw, win, draw, win, draw, while Independiente have draw, draw, draw, win, win.

At kickoff, can Defensa’s home scoring record contain Ávalos while converting their higher Clausura position into another home result?

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 31
Estadio Norberto Tito Tomaghello
Defensa Y Justicia crest

Defensa Y Justicia

10th in league
12W - 10D - 8L
Recent Form
WLWWD
VS
Independiente crest

Independiente

5th in league
11W - 10D - 10L
Recent Form
LDDLW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.3
|
1.2
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.1
|
1.2
📈
Form Points
10
|
5
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

10th19 pts
Matchday30
5th24 pts
Logo
1Estudiantes L.P.LLDWL1694319731
2Boca JuniorsWWDWW1686222930
3Velez SarsfieldWWLDW16772181228
4Talleres CordobaLLDLL16754171326
5IndependienteLDDLW16664242024
6LanusDWWDW16664181524
7San LorenzoDWWLL16574141422
8Union Santa FeWDLLL16565242021
9Instituto CordobaWWDWW16637171721
10Defensa Y JusticiaWLWWD16475182119
11Gimnasia M.LLWLD16547142219
12PlatenseWLDDL16376101516
13Central Cordoba de SantiagoLLDDD16448112116
14Newells Old BoysDWLDW16367152715
15Deportivo RiestraLDLDD1618751211
1Independ. RivadaviaLDLDW161042291534
2River PlateWWDWL16925221229
3Argentinos JRSWWDWL16853171329
4Rosario CentralWWWDW16844201628
5Belgrano CordobaLLWWW16754171326
6Gimnasia L.P.WWDDD16826191926
7HuracanLLLWW16574171322
8Racing ClubLDLWW16565171521
9Barracas CentralWDWWL16565151521
10TigreLDLLL16484181520
11Sarmiento JuninLDDWL16619132019
12BanfieldDLWDD16538171918
13Atletico TucumanWLDLL16358152014
14AldosiviWLLLW160886198
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoLWLLL1612135245
1Instituto CordobaWWDWW141022211032
2Velez SarsfieldWWLDW14761231327
3Boca JuniorsWWDWW14761221427
4Defensa Y JusticiaWLWWD14833201327
5LanusDWWDW14734171024
6Newells Old BoysDWLDW14563131021
7Gimnasia M.LLWLD14626161520
8IndependienteLDDLW14545121419
9San LorenzoDWWLL1453671218
10Union Santa FeWDLLL14527212317
11Estudiantes L.P.LLDWL14428171814
12PlatenseWLDDL14356142014
13Deportivo RiestraLDLDD14266101412
14Central Cordoba de SantiagoLLDDD14248112310
15Talleres CordobaLLDLL1423913229
1Rosario CentralWWWDW14842221128
2Argentinos JRSWWDWL14842181128
3Gimnasia L.P.WWDDD14743211825
4River PlateWWDWL14725191323
5Belgrano CordobaLLWWW14644141122
6Barracas CentralWDWWL14644131122
7Sarmiento JuninLDDWL14635222121
8HuracanLLLWW14545121419
9Independ. RivadaviaLDLDW14545172219
10Atletico TucumanWLDLL14455131317
11BanfieldDLWDD14356152014
12TigreLDLLL14347131613
13Racing ClubLDLWW14338142112
14AldosiviWLLLW14329152211
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoLWLLL142399199