MATCH REPORT

0-0 at Sunderland as Trafford preserves Leeds point

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/25/2026, 6:31:32 PM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 245 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Sunderland’s greater shot volume and expected-goals figure brought no breakthrough, while J. Trafford’s four saves secured Leeds a point. The result leaves Leeds six points ahead, 11 to 5, after eight games.

Match report

Sunderland drew 0-0 with Leeds in the Premier League at the Stadium of Light, with neither side finding a winner. Sunderland produced the stronger attacking figures, but Leeds goalkeeper J. Trafford’s four saves helped preserve the point.

Sunderland create more but cannot score

Sunderland had 15 shots to Leeds’ 11 and led the expected-goals figures 1.01 to 0.39. They also recorded eight shots inside the box against Leeds’ five, while both teams managed four shots on goal. The hosts had 51% possession and 279 accurate passes, but Trafford kept the match goalless.

Leeds’ defensive resistance was led by Trafford, the match’s standout performer with a 7.6 rating, 90 minutes and four saves. Sunderland’s N. Mukiele earned a 7.2 rating before being replaced by Omar Alderete in the 52nd minute.

Cards and changes in a scoreless second half

Leeds’ Ethan Ampadu was booked in the 29th minute, followed by Sunderland’s Reinildo Isnard Mandava in the 39th. Jayden Bogle received Leeds’ second yellow card in the 67th minute. Sunderland made further changes involving Brian Brobbey, Nilson Angulo and Enzo Le Fée, while Leeds introduced Noah Okafor and Anton Stach. Neither side received a red card.

Leeds retain six-point advantage

Before kick-off, Sunderland were #20 on 4 points and Leeds were #9 on 10, with Leeds six points ahead. After the draw, Sunderland have 5 points and are provisionally #20, while Leeds have 11 points and are provisionally sixth. Both teams added a draw to their pre-match form.

Explore match and season data
Sun, Oct 25
Stadium of Light
Sunderland crest

Sunderland

20th in league
1W - 1D - 5L
Recent Form
LLLLD
VS
Leeds crest

Leeds

9th in league
2W - 4D - 1L
Recent Form
DLDWD
⚽
Goals/Game
0.9
|
1.3
🛡️
Conceded/Game
2.0
|
0.9
📈
Form Points
1
|
6
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

20th4 pts
Matchday7
9th10 pts
Logo
1Manchester CityLWWWW870120921
2ArsenalWWWLW870113521
3BrightonLWWWW851223716
4LiverpoolWWLWD843111815
5ChelseaLWWLD8413171513
6BrentfordDLDWD825114911
7NewcastleWLLWL8323121411
8Aston VillaWWDWL832391211
9LeedsDLDWD72419610
10Hull CityDLDLD82429810
11EvertonLLDWD82428910
12IpswichDLWLW8314121610
13BournemouthWWLLD823312139
14TottenhamWWDLD82338109
15FulhamWWLDD82248108
16Manchester UnitedLDDDL814310137
17Crystal PalaceLLWDL82159197
18Nottingham ForestDLLLW81346106
19CoventryLLWWL82066156
20SunderlandLLLLD71156144