MATCH PREVIEW

0 Wins in 4: Bologna Need Points Against Torino Today

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, injuries, and top-scorer data.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
9/19/2026, 8:01:13 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 329 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Bologna’s winless start and Torino’s narrow points advantage frame today’s Round 5 meeting, with both teams carrying defensive concerns and several absences.

Bologna arrive today with 0 wins from 4 Serie A matches, while Torino have collected only 3 points. The 13:00 UTC meeting at Round 5 is also shaped by the standings, with M. Guida appointed referee and just 2 points separating the sides.

What's at stake

Bologna sit 17th on 1 point, 11 behind leaders AS Roma, while Torino are 15th on 3 points and 9 off the top. A Bologna win would take them to 4 points, above Torino’s current total; a Torino victory would move them to 6 and leave Bologna on 1. A draw would keep the gap at 2 points.

The numbers

Bologna’s recent sequence is Loss, Loss, Draw, Loss, and they have scored 2 and conceded 5 overall. Their home record is 0W 1D 1L, with 2 goals scored, 3 conceded and 0 clean sheets. Torino’s form is Loss, Loss, Win, Loss, while their 4 overall goals have come with 7 conceded.

The away split gives Torino a slightly stronger platform: 1 win, 0 draws and 1 loss from 2 trips, with 3 goals for and 3 against. Neither side has recorded a clean sheet in the supplied home or away figures, leaving both defences under scrutiny in a match involving teams ranked 17th and 15th.

One to watch

The tactical focus is Bologna’s home attack against Torino’s away defence. Bologna have scored 2 in 2 home games, while Torino have conceded 3 in 2 away matches; however, A. Dovbyk is unavailable for Bologna with a muscle injury. Torino also list C. Adams, F. Israel and P. Pellegri as missing, while C. Casadei is questionable because of rest, so the confirmed lineups could further shape that matchup.

Why it matters

For Bologna, today offers a route away from 17th place and beyond 1 point after four matches. Torino can widen the current 2-point margin to 5 with a win, making the result significant for both sides before the gap to AS Roma grows further.

Explore match and season data
Sat, Sep 19
Bologna crest

Bologna

17th in league
0W - 1D - 3L
Recent Form
LDLL
VS
Torino crest

Torino

15th in league
1W - 0D - 3L
Recent Form
LWLL
⚽
Goals/Game
0.5
|
1.0
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.3
|
1.8
📈
Form Points
1
|
3
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

17th1 pts
Matchday4
15th3 pts
Logo
1AS RomaWWWW440012112
2InterWWWW440013612
3ComoWWWD43109410
4LazioDWWW43106310
5CagliariWWLW4301429
6AC MilanDDWW4220748
7FrosinoneDWWL4211747
8JuventusLDWW4211647
9SassuoloLWDWL5212997
10NapoliWLLW4202656
11AtalantaLLWW4202556
12LecceWLLW4202576
13UdineseLLWD41128104
14MonzaWLDLL51138124
15TorinoLWLL4103473
16FiorentinaWLLL41035113
17BolognaLDLL4013251
18ParmaLDLL4013261
19GenoaDLLL4013281
20VeneziaLLLL40044110