MATCH REPORT

1-1 draw: Insua penalty rescues Barracas Central against Sarmiento

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, and player performance. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, and player performance
Generated
10/20/2026, 3:01:00 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 250 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Sarmiento Junin and Barracas Central drew 1-1 after Rentería’s early opener was answered by Insua’s 78th-minute penalty, despite Barracas controlling possession and shots.

Match report

Rentería opener cancelled by Insúa penalty

Sarmiento Junin drew 1-1 with Barracas Central in Liga Profesional Argentina’s Clausura - 13 round. Sarmiento led at half-time after Jhon Rentería scored the opener in the 14th minute, finishing a move assisted by Cristian Exequiel Zabala to make it 1-0.

Rentería was replaced by Gaston Gonzalez at half-time. Barracas Central responded through their substitutes, with Rodrigo Insua entering in the 71st minute before converting a penalty in the 78th minute to make it 1-1. Nicolás Demartini, Junior Marabel and Lucas·Suarez were booked, while neither team received a red card.

Barracas dominated the numbers

The draw did not reflect Barracas Central’s statistical superiority. They had 72% possession, completed 399 accurate passes to Sarmiento’s 119 and recorded 21 shots to eight. Their six shots on goal and four goalkeeper saves forced Sarmiento to defend for long periods. Barracas also led expected goals, 2.69 to 0.81, but needed the penalty to find an equaliser.

Table position after the draw

Sarmiento went into the game sixth in Clausura - Group B and moved from 20 to 21 points, provisionally fifth after the result. Barracas Central rose from 18 to 19 points and were level with two other teams, leaving their position dependent on tie-breakers. Sarmiento’s latest pre-match result was a loss, while Barracas also entered after a loss.

Insua and Rentería shared the top match rating at 8.0. Insua scored in 19 minutes, while Rentería added a goal, a key pass and two tackles in 46 minutes.

Explore match and season data
Mon, Oct 19
Estadio Eva Peron
Sarmiento Junin crest

Sarmiento Junin

11th in league
12W - 3D - 13L
Recent Form
DWLDW
VS
Barracas Central crest

Barracas Central

9th in league
10W - 9D - 9L
Recent Form
WWLDD
⚽
Goals/Game
1.2
|
0.9
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.4
|
0.9
📈
Form Points
8
|
8
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

11th19 pts
Matchday28
9th21 pts
Logo
1Estudiantes L.P.LDWLW1694319731
2Boca JuniorsWDWWW1686222930
3Velez SarsfieldWLDWD16772181228
4Talleres CordobaLDLLW16754171326
5IndependienteDDLWD16664242024
6LanusWWDWW16664181524
7San LorenzoWWLLD16574141422
8Union Santa FeLLLLW16565242021
9Instituto CordobaWDWWW16637171721
10Defensa Y JusticiaLWWDW16475182119
11Gimnasia M.LWLDL16547142219
12PlatenseLDDLL16376101516
13Central Cordoba de SantiagoDDDLL16448112116
14Newells Old BoysLDWDD16367152715
15Deportivo RiestraLDDLD1618751211
1Independ. RivadaviaDLDWW161042291534
2River PlateWDWLW16925221229
3Argentinos JRSWDWLD16853171329
4Rosario CentralWWDWW16844201628
5Belgrano CordobaLWWWD16754171326
6Gimnasia L.P.WDDDD16826191926
7HuracanLLWWW16574171322
8Racing ClubDLWWL16565171521
9Barracas CentralWWLDD16565151521
10TigreDLLLL16484181520
11Sarmiento JuninDWLDW16619132019
12BanfieldLWDDD16538171918
13Atletico TucumanLDLLL16358152014
14AldosiviLLLWL160886198
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoWLLLL1612135245
1Instituto CordobaWDWWW13922201029
2Boca JuniorsWDWWW13661211424
3Defensa Y JusticiaLWWDW13733181224
4Velez SarsfieldWLDWD13661181324
5LanusWWDWW1372416923
6Gimnasia M.LWLDL13625151320
7IndependienteDDLWD13544121319
8Newells Old BoysLDWDD1245311917
9San LorenzoWWLLD1352671217
10Estudiantes L.P.LDWLW13427161514
11Union Santa FeLLLLW12417172113
12Deportivo RiestraLDDLD1225591211
13PlatenseLDDLL13256121911
14Central Cordoba de SantiagoDDDLL12246101610
15Talleres CordobaLDLLW1323812209
1Rosario CentralWWDWW13742201125
2Argentinos JRSWDWLD13742171125
3Belgrano CordobaLWWWD13643141022
4Gimnasia L.P.WDDDD13643191822
5River PlateWDWLW13625181320
6Sarmiento JuninDWLDW12624211820
7HuracanLLWWW13544121219
8Independ. RivadaviaDLDWW13544172119
9Barracas CentralWWLDD1253410918
10Atletico TucumanLDLLL13355121314
11TigreDLLLL13346131513
12BanfieldLWDDD13346141913
13Racing ClubDLWWL13337142012
14Estudiantes de Rio CuartoWLLLL132388179
15AldosiviLLLWL1322914228