MATCH REPORT

1-1 draw leaves Stuttgart third as Álvarez answers Leweling

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/21/2026, 3:02:38 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 263 words
Read our AI transparency policy

VfB Stuttgart and Atletico Madrid drew 1-1 in the Champions League, with Jamie Leweling’s first-half opener answered by Julián Álvarez shortly after the interval. Stuttgart produced the stronger attacking numbers, but Atletico held on after a red card for Morten Hjulmand and remain 15th in the standings.

Match report

Leweling opener cancelled out by Álvarez

VfB Stuttgart drew 1-1 with Atletico Madrid at MHP Arena in the UEFA Champions League League Stage - 3 on Tuesday, October 20, 2026. Stuttgart led at half-time, but Julián Álvarez’s second-half equaliser secured a point for Atletico.

Jamie Leweling scored the opener for VfB Stuttgart in the 36th minute, making the score 1-0. Ademola Lookman assisted Julián Álvarez for Atletico Madrid in the 47th minute, when the score became 1-1. That remained the final score.

Stuttgart had the stronger attacking numbers

The draw came despite Stuttgart holding 54% possession and recording 18 total shots to Atletico’s 10. Stuttgart also led 5-3 for shots on goal, 9-4 for corner kicks and 1.53-0.9 for expected goals. Atletico goalkeeper saves numbered 4, compared with 2 for Stuttgart, helping preserve the visitors’ share of the result.

Atletico’s task became more difficult when Morten Hjulmand received a red card in the 64th minute. Diego Pablo Simeone was booked in the 85th minute, while Stuttgart’s Maximilian Mittelstädt received the match’s other listed card in the 17th minute.

Stuttgart remain third

The standings list VfB Stuttgart third with 7 points from 3 games, while Atletico Madrid are 15th with 4 points from 3 games. Stuttgart are 3 points ahead of Atletico. Paris Saint Germain lead with 9 points; Stuttgart trail by 2 and Atletico by 5.

Álvarez was the standout performer, earning an 8.1 rating after 78 minutes, with 1 goal, 1 shot on target and 1 key pass. Before kick-off, Stuttgart’s form was Win, Win, Draw and Atletico’s was Loss, Win, Draw.

Explore match and season data
Tue, Oct 20
MHP Arena
VfB Stuttgart crest

VfB Stuttgart

3rd in league
2W - 1D - 0L
Recent Form
DWW
VS
Atletico Madrid crest

Atletico Madrid

15th in league
1W - 1D - 1L
Recent Form
DWL
⚽
Goals/Game
2.3
|
1.3
🛡️
Conceded/Game
0.7
|
1.0
📈
Form Points
7
|
4
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

3rd7 pts
Matchday3
15th4 pts
Logo
1Paris Saint GermainWWW33001459
2LiverpoolWWW33001279
3VfB StuttgartDWW3210727
4Aston VillaWW2200926
5BarcelonaLWW32011166
6Manchester CityWLW3201956
7Sporting CPWW2200516
8ArsenalWW2200406
9Real MadridWW2200646
10Real BetisWW2200646
11Borussia DortmundWLW3201546
12Bayern MünchenDW2110834
13AS RomaWLD3111854
14Shakhtar DonetskWD2110424
15Atletico MadridDWL3111434
16PSV EindhovenWLD3111224
17ComoLW2101643
18Manchester UnitedLW2101423
19VillarrealLWL3102883
20Club Brugge KVWL2101663
21LensLW2101343
22NapoliWLL3102573
23RB LeipzigWL2101243
24FeyenoordWL2101473
25Sabah FALWL3102363
26Bodo/GlimtLWL3102493
27AEK Athens FCLLW3102383
28FenerbahçeDLD3021392
29VikingDL2011461
30Slavia PrahaDLL3012471
31InterLL2002460
32Lask LinzLL2002370
33FC PortoLLL3003260
34LilleLL2002260
35GalatasarayLL2002270
36Slovan BratislavaLLL30031130