MATCH REPORT

Aitor Mañas’ 89th-minute goal earns Alaves a 1-1 draw with Malaga

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/23/2026, 9:31:08 PM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 289 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Aitor Mañas scored in the 89th minute as Alaves recovered from Adrian Nino’s 44th-minute opener to draw 1-1 with Malaga. Alaves dominated possession and shot volume, while the point left them provisionally #7 on 12 points and Malaga provisionally #20 on 5.

Turning points

Aitor Mañas struck in the 89th minute to earn Alaves a 1-1 draw with Malaga, cancelling out the visitors’ late first-half lead. The result leaves both sides with a point from the completed La Liga fixture.

Mañas changes the outcome

Malaga scored the opener in the 44th minute when Adrian Nino made it 0-1, with Ramón Enríquez providing the assist. Alaves then found the equaliser in the 89th minute through Aitor Mañas, whose goal made the running score 1-1 and ended Malaga’s advantage.

The timing changed a match that had appeared to be moving towards a Malaga win. Alaves made five listed substitutions, including the introductions of Hugo Novoa Ramos, Youssef Enriquez, Denis Suárez and Toni Martínez. Malaga also changed two players, with José Salinas and Rafael Rodríguez Ruiz coming on.

Alaves had the greater attacking volume

The statistics point to Alaves controlling more of the game despite needing a late goal to draw. They had 63% possession, 17 total shots to Malaga’s 6, and 11 shots inside the box compared with 4. Alaves also won 7 corners to 2 and recorded an expected-goals figure of 1.88 against Malaga’s 0.63. Both teams registered 3 shots on goal, while each goalkeeper made 2 saves.

Lucas Boyé and Nahuel Tenaglia were booked for Alaves. Carlos Dotor and Juan Francisco Funes Arjona received Malaga’s two yellow cards; neither side was shown a red card.

Both teams remain in their provisional places

Alaves moved from 11 points to 12 and are provisionally #7 after 10 matches. Malaga rose from 4 points to 5 and are provisionally #20. Alaves remain 7 points ahead of Malaga, 12 v 5. Mañas was the standout performer, earning an 8.2 rating after 15 minutes and scoring the equaliser.

Explore match and season data
Fri, Oct 23
Estadio de Mendizorroza
Alaves crest

Alaves

7th in league
3W - 2D - 4L
Recent Form
LLDLL
VS
Malaga crest

Malaga

20th in league
0W - 4D - 5L
Recent Form
LDLLD
⚽
Goals/Game
1.4
|
0.7
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.1
|
2.0
📈
Form Points
1
|
2
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

7th11 pts
Matchday9
20th4 pts
Logo
1BarcelonaWWWWW990039927
2Atletico MadridWWWWW971119822
3Real MadridWWLWW970223921
4Real BetisLWDWW9612161419
5Real SociedadWWWLW9513171716
6SevillaLDLWW9423141614
7AlavesLLDLL9324131011
8Celta VigoWDWDD925210711
9Deportivo La CorunaDLDLD9252131211
10OsasunaWLDLL9324101811
11LevanteWDDLL9243151710
12VillarrealDLWWL923413139
13Athletic ClubLDDD8233899
14Rayo VallecanoDDWL823312179
15GetafeDLWLD92345119
16EspanyolLDLLW922511128
17Racing SantanderLDLLW922513258
18ElcheDDWLD914411177
19ValenciaDDLWL91356156
20MalagaLDLLD90456184