MATCH PREVIEW

Alaves’ 2 Away Goals Put Celta Vigo’s Home Attack Under Focus

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/17/2026, 8:06:09 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 262 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Celta Vigo’s home record meets Alaves’ limited away scoring, with the current three-point table gap adding context to the central question.

Before kickoff

The home-away question

The defining contrast is Celta Vigo’s uneven home record against Alaves’ low-scoring away campaign. Celta have won 1, drawn 1 and lost 2 of their home games this season, scoring 7 and conceding 5. Alaves have won 0, drawn 2 and lost 1 away, scoring 2 and conceding 3, with 1 clean sheet.

That makes Celta’s ability to turn home possession into goals the key pre-match question, though the available formations alone do not establish either side’s plan. Celta have used a 3-4-3 in 8 matches, while Alaves have used a 3-5-2 in 5 and a 5-3-2 in 3.

Table position and current form

The provisional standings place Alaves seventh with 11 points from 8 games, three points ahead of ninth-placed Celta Vigo, who have 8 points from 8 games. Celta’s most recent 8 results are Draw, Loss, Loss, Draw, Draw, Draw, Win, Draw. Alaves’ 8-match sequence is Win, Draw, Win, Win, Loss, Loss, Draw, Loss. The result therefore offers both teams a chance to improve their position in the regular-season table.

Goal threat and absences

L. Boyé carries Alaves’ clearest scoring record, with 5 goals in 7 appearances. M. Díaz has 3 goals and 3 assists in 8 appearances. Celta list P. Duran, J. El Abdellaoui, B. Iglesias, M. Roman and C. Starfelt as missing through calf, knee, muscle, knee and muscle injuries respectively. Alaves list F. Garces as suspended, A. Perez with a red-card absence and M. Rodriguez with an ankle injury.

Can Celta’s home attack produce more than Alaves’ 2 away goals this season at kickoff?

Explore match and season data
Sun, Oct 18
Municipal de Balaídos
Celta Vigo crest

Celta Vigo

9th in league
1W - 5D - 2L
Recent Form
DWDDD
VS
Alaves crest

Alaves

7th in league
3W - 2D - 3L
Recent Form
LDLLW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.0
|
1.5
🛡️
Conceded/Game
0.8
|
1.0
📈
Form Points
7
|
4
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

9th8 pts
Matchday8
7th11 pts
Logo
1BarcelonaWWWWW880034724
2Atletico MadridWWWWL861118819
3Real BetisWDWWW861114919
4Real MadridWLWWL860219818
5SevillaDLWWD8422131214
6Real SociedadWWLWD8413121513
7AlavesLDLLW832312811
8Deportivo La CorunaDLDLD9252131211
9Celta VigoDWDDD8152868
10Athletic ClubDDWW6222768
11VillarrealLWWLL822413138
12EspanyolDLLWD822411118
13Rayo VallecanoDWLW722311168
14GetafeLWLDD82244108
15Racing SantanderDLLWL822413238
16OsasunaLDLLL82248188
17LevanteDDLLD814312167
18ElcheDWLDL813411176
19ValenciaDLWLL81256155
20MalagaDLLDD80444134