MATCH PREVIEW

Aldosivi’s away record sets the key question for Racing Club

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/30/2026, 12:11:31 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 90/100 · 251 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Racing Club’s home record is the strongest contrast before their Liga Profesional Argentina meeting with Aldosivi, whose away record contains no wins this season. However, the teams sit close together in the provisional Clausura - Group B table and both bring reasons for caution.

Before kickoff

Can Racing Club turn their home record into a result against an Aldosivi side without an away win this season? Racing’s home record is 4 wins, 5 draws and 6 losses, while Aldosivi’s away record is 0 wins, 2 draws and 13 losses. That is the clearest statistical contrast before kickoff.

01Home / Away Split

Two different teams?

Home and away form for Racing Club

  • At Home
  • Away
At Home4W-5D-6L
Away5W-4D-8L

Racing Club’s home and Aldosivi’s away league records this season Season data from the article’s source snapshot; this chart is not a statistic for this match alone.

Home edge meets recent uncertainty

Racing have scored 16 goals and conceded 19 in their home league matches, keeping 2 clean sheets. Aldosivi have scored 10 and conceded 27 away, with 0 clean sheets. The numbers point to a possible advantage for the hosts, but Racing’s defensive record also leaves room for a competitive game.

The supplied recent-form sequence covers 32 matches for Racing and 30 for Aldosivi. Racing’s latest three listed results are losses, while Aldosivi’s latest two are draws. Those results add caution to the home-and-away comparison rather than establishing a definitive trend from one match.

The provisional table position

In the provisional Clausura - Group B table, Racing are ranked #13 with 12 points from 14 games, while Aldosivi are ranked #14 with 11 points from 14 games. The match is scheduled for Saturday, October 31, 2026, at Estadio Juan Domingo Perón, with Nazareno Arasa as referee.

Racing most often used a 4-3-3, selected in 11 matches. Aldosivi’s most-used systems were 4-4-2 and 4-2-3-1, each used in 5 matches. The key question at kickoff is whether Racing’s home scoring output can finally punish Aldosivi’s away defensive record.

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 31
Estadio Juan Domingo Perón
Racing Club crest

Racing Club

8th in league
9W - 9D - 14L
Recent Form
LDLWW
VS
Aldosivi crest

Aldosivi

14th in league
3W - 10D - 17L
Recent Form
WLLLW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.0
|
0.7
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.2
|
1.4
📈
Form Points
7
|
6
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

8th21 pts
Matchday32
14th8 pts
Logo
1Estudiantes L.P.LLDWL1694319731
2Boca JuniorsWWDWW1686222930
3Velez SarsfieldWWLDW16772181228
4Talleres CordobaLLDLL16754171326
5IndependienteLDDLW16664242024
6LanusDWWDW16664181524
7San LorenzoDWWLL16574141422
8Union Santa FeWDLLL16565242021
9Instituto CordobaWWDWW16637171721
10Defensa Y JusticiaWLWWD16475182119
11Gimnasia M.LLWLD16547142219
12PlatenseWLDDL16376101516
13Central Cordoba de SantiagoLLDDD16448112116
14Newells Old BoysDWLDW16367152715
15Deportivo RiestraLDLDD1618751211
1Independ. RivadaviaLDLDW161042291534
2River PlateWWDWL16925221229
3Argentinos JRSWWDWL16853171329
4Rosario CentralWWWDW16844201628
5Belgrano CordobaLLWWW16754171326
6Gimnasia L.P.WWDDD16826191926
7HuracanLLLWW16574171322
8Racing ClubLDLWW16565171521
9Barracas CentralWDWWL16565151521
10TigreLDLLL16484181520
11Sarmiento JuninLDDWL16619132019
12BanfieldDLWDD16538171918
13Atletico TucumanWLDLL16358152014
14AldosiviWLLLW160886198
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoLWLLL1612135245
1Instituto CordobaWWDWW141022211032
2Velez SarsfieldWWLDW14761231327
3Boca JuniorsWWDWW14761221427
4Defensa Y JusticiaWLWWD14833201327
5LanusDWWDW14734171024
6Newells Old BoysDWLDW14563131021
7Gimnasia M.LLWLD14626161520
8IndependienteLDDLW14545121419
9San LorenzoDWWLL1453671218
10Union Santa FeWDLLL14527212317
11Estudiantes L.P.LLDWL14428171814
12PlatenseWLDDL14356142014
13Deportivo RiestraLDLDD14266101412
14Central Cordoba de SantiagoLLDDD14248112310
15Talleres CordobaLLDLL1423913229
1Rosario CentralWWWDW14842221128
2Argentinos JRSWWDWL14842181128
3Gimnasia L.P.WWDDD14743211825
4River PlateWWDWL14725191323
5Belgrano CordobaLLWWW14644141122
6Barracas CentralWDWWL14644131122
7Sarmiento JuninLDDWL14635222121
8HuracanLLLWW14545121419
9Independ. RivadaviaLDLDW14545172219
10Atletico TucumanWLDLL14455131317
11BanfieldDLWDD14356152014
12TigreLDLLL14347131613
13Racing ClubLDLWW14338142112
14AldosiviWLLLW14329152211
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoLWLLL142399199