MATCH REPORT

Alejandro Baena Rodríguez's 89th-minute goal settles Espanyol 0-1 Atletico Madrid

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/18/2026, 3:10:54 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 278 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Alejandro Baena Rodríguez scored at 89' to give Atletico Madrid a 0-1 La Liga victory over Espanyol, rewarding their greater possession, passing and shot volume. The result leaves Atletico second with 22 points from 9 games and Espanyol 12th with 8 points from 9 games.

Turning points

Baena strikes in the 89th minute

Espanyol lost 0-1 to Atletico Madrid in La Liga, with Alejandro Baena Rodríguez scoring the only goal at 89' to give Atletico Madrid the win. Julián Álvarez provided the assist, and the running score became 0-1.

The late goal settled a match Atletico had largely controlled. They held 71% possession, completed 600 accurate passes from 670 total, and recorded 19 shots to Espanyol's 10. Atletico also had six shots on goal, compared with two for Espanyol, while the expected-goals figures were 1.41 for Atletico and 0.61 for Espanyol. Espanyol's goalkeeper made five saves, helping keep the score level until the closing stages.

Changes and discipline shaped the second half

Atletico made two changes at half-time, sending on Julián Álvarez for Ademola Lookman and Alejandro Grimaldo for Daniel Martinez Moreno. Marcos Llorente and Alejandro Baena Rodríguez later entered before Baena delivered the decisive moment. Atletico finished with five yellow cards, including bookings for Morten Hjulmand, Lee Kang-In, Cristian Romero, Baena and Rodrigo Mendoza. Espanyol received two, for Roger Hinojo and Unai Núñez. Neither side received a red card.

Atletico strengthen their listed position

The post-match standings list Atletico Madrid second with 22 points from 9 games, while Espanyol are 12th with 8 points from 9 games. Atletico are 14 points ahead of Espanyol and trail league leaders Barcelona by 5 points; Espanyol trail Barcelona by 19 points.

The ratings named Álex Baena the standout performer at 8.2, supported by one goal and two key passes in 28 minutes. Atletico's pre-match sequence was Win, Draw, Win, Loss, Win, Win, Win, Win, Win, while Espanyol's was Win, Loss, Loss, Draw, Win, Loss, Loss, Draw, Loss.

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 17
RCDE Stadium
Espanyol crest

Espanyol

12th in league
2W - 2D - 5L
Recent Form
LDLLW
VS
Atletico Madrid crest

Atletico Madrid

2nd in league
7W - 1D - 1L
Recent Form
WWWWW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.2
|
2.1
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.3
|
0.9
📈
Form Points
4
|
15
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

12th8 pts
Matchday9
2nd22 pts
Logo
1BarcelonaWWWWW990039927
2Atletico MadridWWWWW971119822
3Real BetisLWDWW9612161419
4Real MadridWLWWL860219818
5SevillaDLWWD8422131214
6Real SociedadWWLWD8413121513
7AlavesLDLLW832312811
8Deportivo La CorunaDLDLD9252131211
9Athletic ClubDDDW7232769
10VillarrealDLWWL923413139
11Celta VigoDWDDD8152868
12EspanyolLDLLW922511128
13Rayo VallecanoDWLW722311168
14GetafeLWLDD82244108
15Racing SantanderDLLWL822413238
16OsasunaLDLLL82248188
17LevanteDDLLD814312167
18ElcheDDWLD914411177
19ValenciaDDLWL91356156
20MalagaDLLDD80444134