MATCH REPORT

Alexander Prass seals Hoffenheim’s 2-1 win at Borussia Mönchengladbach

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/19/2026, 3:01:03 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 227 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Alexander Prass scored once and assisted once as 1899 Hoffenheim won 2-1 at Borussia Mönchengladbach, whose winless league record left them ranked #18 with 0 points from 6 games.

Match report

Prass restores Hoffenheim’s lead

1899 Hoffenheim defeated Borussia Mönchengladbach 2-1 at Borussia-Park, with Hoffenheim winning after Alexander Prass scored the last goal in the 54th minute. The visitors led 1-0 at half-time.

Bambasé Conté opened the scoring for 1899 Hoffenheim in the 11th minute, assisted by Alexander Prass, to make it 0-1. Borussia Mönchengladbach levelled in the 49th minute when Wael Mohya scored from Florian Neuhaus’s assist, making the score 1-1. Five minutes later, Prass converted Adam Hložek’s assist for 1-2.

The numbers supported Hoffenheim’s result. They had 52% possession, 14 total shots to Borussia’s 9, and eight shots on goal compared with three. Their expected-goals figure was 1.86, while Borussia Mönchengladbach recorded 0.55. Hoffenheim also completed 345 accurate passes, compared with 309 for the hosts.

Mönchengladbach’s Kevin Diks and Hoffenheim’s Fisnik Asllani were booked in the 45th minute. Shuto Machino, Prass and Robin Hack received yellow cards in the 89th minute; neither side had a red card.

Prass was the standout performer, earning a 9.0 rating after playing 90 minutes, scoring once and providing one assist. In the provisional standings, Borussia Mönchengladbach remain ranked #18 with 0 points from 6 games, while Hoffenheim are ranked #14 with 6 points from 6 games. Hoffenheim are 6 points ahead. Before the match, Mönchengladbach had six successive losses, while Hoffenheim’s listed form was Loss, Loss, Win, Loss, Loss, Win.

Explore match and season data
Sun, Oct 18
Borussia-Park
Borussia Mönchengladbach crest

Borussia Mönchengladbach

18th in league
0W - 0D - 6L
Recent Form
LLLLL
VS
1899 Hoffenheim crest

1899 Hoffenheim

14th in league
2W - 0D - 4L
Recent Form
WLLWL
⚽
Goals/Game
1.3
|
1.8
🛡️
Conceded/Game
3.3
|
2.3
📈
Form Points
0
|
6
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

18th0 pts
Matchday6
14th6 pts
Logo
1Bayern MünchenWDWWD642022514
2Borussia DortmundDDWWW642011414
3SC FreiburgLWDWW641115613
4Bayer LeverkusenWWWDW641116913
5FSV Mainz 05WLWLW6312141010
6SV ElversbergWLDLW6312121110
7RB LeipzigLWLWL630316119
8Werder BremenDDWDW623112129
9Hamburger SVWWWLL63036159
10FC AugsburgLDLDW622216128
11Eintracht FrankfurtWLDWL622210168
121. FC KölnLWLDL62138117
13VfB StuttgartLWLLW62048106
141899 HoffenheimWLLWL620411146
15FC Schalke 04LLDWD6123475
16SC Paderborn 07DLWLL6123595
17Union BerlinDWLLL61235175
18Borussia MönchengladbachLLLLL60068200