MATCH REPORT

Amundsen’s two goals lift Columbus Crew to 4-2 win

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/25/2026, 12:31:54 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 308 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Malte Amundsen scored twice as Columbus Crew beat Toronto FC 4-2, with Dylan Chambost supplying three assists. Toronto had more possession and shots, but Columbus moved provisionally to ninth in the Eastern Conference.

Player spotlight

Amundsen strikes twice in Columbus Crew’s 4-2 win

Columbus Crew defeated Toronto FC 4-2 in Major League Soccer’s Regular Season - 31, turning a 2-0 half-time lead into a victory despite Toronto having more possession and shots.

Amundsen adds a second after the break

Gonzalo Tapia opened the scoring for Columbus in the 16th minute, making it 1-0 with Mohamed Farsi providing the assist. Malte Amundsen then doubled the lead in the 21st minute, with Dylan Chambost setting up the goal for a 2-0 scoreline.

Amundsen struck again in the 48th minute, again assisted by Chambost, to make it 3-0. Brooks Lennon extended Columbus’s advantage to 4-0 in the 59th minute, with Chambost completing his third assist of the match.

Toronto responded through Dániel Sallói in the 69th minute, assisted by Theo Corbeanu, before Josh Sargent made it 4-2 in the 81st minute after Emilio Aristizábal’s assist. Those goals gave Toronto a late route back into the game, but Columbus held on.

Toronto had the greater volume

Toronto recorded 53% possession and 20 total shots to Columbus’s 10. The visitors also had seven shots on goal, compared with six for Columbus, while the expected-goals figures were close: Toronto 2.36 and Columbus 2.3. The score therefore reflected Columbus’s greater finishing efficiency rather than territorial control.

Sekou Tidiany Bangoura was booked in the 32nd minute and sent off in the 70th, leaving Columbus with a red card as Toronto sought to reduce the deficit.

Columbus moves provisionally to ninth

Dylan Chambost was the standout performer, earning a 9.3 rating after 90 minutes and recording three assists. Columbus rose provisionally to ninth in the Eastern Conference with 38 points, while Toronto remained on 36 points and has no stated position because of a tie-breaker situation. Columbus ended a pre-match loss with a win; Toronto followed two pre-match losses with another defeat.

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 24
ScottsMiracle-Gro Field
Columbus Crew crest

Columbus Crew

11th in league
10W - 5D - 15L
Recent Form
WWLWW
VS
Toronto FC crest

Toronto FC

10th in league
8W - 12D - 10L
Recent Form
WDWLL
⚽
Goals/Game
1.5
|
1.5
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.6
|
1.8
📈
Form Points
12
|
7
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

11th35 pts
Matchday30
10th36 pts
Logo
1Vancouver WhitecapsWDDLD301677633155
2St. Louis CityLDWWW301497564151
3FC DallasDWLWD301497554751
4San Jose EarthquakesDDDWD301398524248
5Houston DynamoDDDLD301389413947
6Los Angeles FCDWDLD3112109483346
7Seattle SoundersDLWWW3011910393742
8Los Angeles GalaxyDWLWW31101011435240
9Colorado RapidsDDDLD3011613414139
10Real Salt LakeWDLWL3010614454836
11Portland TimbersDLDLL309714515634
12San DiegoDDLDD3081012535634
13Minnesota United FCWDDLL3081012475534
14AustinLLLDD3071013385631
15Sporting Kansas CityLLDLW306420367522
1Nashville SCDWWWW302073642367
2Inter MiamiWWWLD3015105735155
3New England RevolutionWWLLW3016410494152
4Chicago FireLLWWW3014610524448
5CharlotteDLWLW301389534547
6Philadelphia UnionDWWWW3013710614846
7Orlando City SCWDWLL3012513587041
8FC CincinnatiWLLWL3010911627139
9New York Red BullsLLWLW3010614395636
10Toronto FCWDWLL3081210465536
11Columbus CrewWWLWW3010515464735
12New York City FCDLLDL3081012434134
13DC UnitedLLWLD3071211385333
14Atlanta United FCLWLDW308616375130
15CF MontrealDLLWL306717366025