MATCH REPORT

Andres Vombergar’s opener gives Aldosivi a 1-0 win over Belgrano

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, and player performance. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, and player performance
Generated
10/25/2026, 9:30:29 PM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 237 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Andres Vombergar scored from Nicolás Cordero’s assist as Aldosivi beat Belgrano Cordoba 1-0. Belgrano had more possession and a higher expected-goals figure, but Aldosivi’s finishing and Lucas Acosta’s five saves secured the result.

Match report

Aldosivi defeated Belgrano Cordoba 1-0 at Estadio Jose Maria Minella, with Andres Vombergar’s first-half goal deciding the Liga Profesional Argentina Clausura - 14 fixture.

Vombergar settles a tight contest

Aldosivi took the lead in the 20th minute when Vombergar converted Nicolás Cordero’s assist for the 1-0 score. It was the only goal listed, leaving Aldosivi ahead at half-time and at the final whistle.

Cordero’s contribution stood out before his 55th-minute substitution for Andrés Chávez. He recorded two shots on target and two key passes, while Vombergar finished with two shots on target during his 82 minutes.

Belgrano had control without a goal

The statistics suggested a more controlled performance from Belgrano. They held 64% possession and completed 373 accurate passes from 479 total, compared with Aldosivi’s 170 accurate passes from 261. Belgrano also won nine corners to Aldosivi’s three.

However, Aldosivi produced 15 total shots to Belgrano’s 14 and had 12 efforts from inside the box. Belgrano’s expected-goals figure was 1.06 against Aldosivi’s 0.99, but Lucas Acosta made five saves. Nestor Breitenbruch received Aldosivi’s only yellow card in the 30th minute.

Provisional table impact

Before kick-off, Aldosivi had eight points and were #15 in Clausura - Group B, while Belgrano had 22 points and were #4. Aldosivi now have 11 points and sit provisionally #14; Belgrano remain on 22 points and are provisionally #4. Aldosivi’s most recent listed result was a win, while Belgrano’s was a loss.

Explore match and season data
Sun, Oct 25
Estadio Jose Maria Minella
Aldosivi crest

Aldosivi

14th in league
2W - 10D - 17L
Recent Form
LLLWL
VS
Belgrano Cordoba crest

Belgrano Cordoba

5th in league
17W - 9D - 7L
Recent Form
LWWWD
⚽
Goals/Game
0.7
|
1.2
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.4
|
0.8
📈
Form Points
3
|
10
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

14th8 pts
Matchday29
5th26 pts
Logo
1Estudiantes L.P.LDWLW1694319731
2Boca JuniorsWDWWW1686222930
3Velez SarsfieldWLDWD16772181228
4Talleres CordobaLLDLL16754171326
5IndependienteDDLWD16664242024
6LanusDWWDW16664181524
7San LorenzoDWWLL16574141422
8Union Santa FeDLLLL16565242021
9Instituto CordobaWDWWW16637171721
10Defensa Y JusticiaWLWWD16475182119
11Gimnasia M.LLWLD16547142219
12PlatenseWLDDL16376101516
13Central Cordoba de SantiagoLDDDL16448112116
14Newells Old BoysDWLDW16367152715
15Deportivo RiestraDLDDL1618751211
1Independ. RivadaviaDLDWW161042291534
2River PlateWDWLW16925221229
3Argentinos JRSWDWLD16853171329
4Rosario CentralWWWDW16844201628
5Belgrano CordobaLWWWD16754171326
6Gimnasia L.P.WWDDD16826191926
7HuracanLLLWW16574171322
8Racing ClubDLWWL16565171521
9Barracas CentralDWWLD16565151521
10TigreLDLLL16484181520
11Sarmiento JuninLDDWL16619132019
12BanfieldDLWDD16538171918
13Atletico TucumanWLDLL16358152014
14AldosiviLLLWL160886198
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoWLLLL1612135245
1Instituto CordobaWDWWW13922201029
2Defensa Y JusticiaWLWWD14833201327
3Boca JuniorsWDWWW13661211424
4LanusDWWDW14734171024
5Velez SarsfieldWLDWD13661181324
6Newells Old BoysDWLDW14563131021
7Gimnasia M.LLWLD14626161520
8IndependienteDDLWD13544121319
9San LorenzoDWWLL1453671218
10Estudiantes L.P.LDWLW13427161514
11Union Santa FeDLLLL13427182214
12PlatenseWLDDL14356142014
13Deportivo RiestraDLDDL13265101312
14Central Cordoba de SantiagoLDDDL13247111810
15Talleres CordobaLLDLL1423913229
1Rosario CentralWWWDW14842221128
2Argentinos JRSWDWLD13742171125
3Gimnasia L.P.WWDDD14743211825
4Belgrano CordobaLWWWD13643141022
5Sarmiento JuninLDDWL14635222121
6River PlateWDWLW13625181320
7Barracas CentralDWWLD13544111019
8HuracanLLLWW14545121419
9Independ. RivadaviaDLDWW13544172119
10Atletico TucumanWLDLL14455131317
11BanfieldDLWDD14356152014
12TigreLDLLL14347131613
13Racing ClubDLWWL13337142012
14Estudiantes de Rio CuartoWLLLL132388179
15AldosiviLLLWL1322914228