MATCH REPORT

Angers 0-0 Lorient as Mvogo’s five saves preserve a point

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/25/2026, 6:32:07 PM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 242 words
Read our AI transparency policy

A goalless Ligue 1 draw saw Lorient have more possession and shots, but Y. Mvogo’s five saves earned the highest rating and protected a point.

Match report

Angers and Lorient drew 0-0 in Ligue 1 at Stade Raymond Kopa, with Lorient goalkeeper Y. Mvogo making five saves to preserve a point for the visitors.

A scoreless afternoon

Neither side found a goal, despite Lorient registering 10 shots to Angers’ eight and holding 52% possession. Angers tested Mvogo five times on target, while Lorient managed one shot on goal. Lorient also had the stronger expected-goals figure at 0.6, compared with Angers’ 0.36, but could not turn that advantage into a breakthrough.

The game’s main changes came from the benches. Amine El Ouazzani made way for Jim Allevinah after 28 minutes, while Yassine Belkdim was replaced by Haris Belkebla at half-time. Lorient introduced Mamadou Kone and Gabin Bernardeau in the 59th minute. Angers made two late changes in the 83rd and 84th minutes. Belkdim had been booked in the 33rd minute, and Nathaniel Adjei received Lorient’s yellow card in the 85th.

Mvogo stands out

Mvogo was the highest-rated player, scoring 8.1 after 90 minutes and making five saves. Angers’ J. Kalulu and Lorient’s A. Avom and K. Kouassi each received a 7.2 rating.

Table impact

Angers moved from seven points to eight after eight games and are provisionally #14. Lorient rose from 11 points to 12 and remain provisionally #8. Lorient are four points ahead of Angers. The draw leaves Angers’ recent sequence at Loss, Win, Loss, Draw, Win, Loss, Loss, while Lorient’s is Draw, Loss, Win, Draw, Loss, Win, Win.

Explore match and season data
Sun, Oct 25
Stade Raymond Kopa
Angers crest

Angers

15th in league
2W - 1D - 4L
Recent Form
LLWDL
VS
Lorient crest

Lorient

8th in league
3W - 2D - 2L
Recent Form
WWLDW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.3
|
1.0
🛡️
Conceded/Game
2.1
|
0.9
📈
Form Points
4
|
10
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

15th7 pts
Matchday7
8th11 pts
Logo
1LilleDDWLW843111615
2MonacoDLDWD843111715
3LyonWLWDW742113514
4Paris Saint GermainWWWWL742114914
5Paris FCLWLWD842213914
6LensWWWLD8413161213
7RennesLWLWW7412151413
8LorientWWLDW73227611
9NiceWLWWL832381011
10MarseilleWWLLL730414109
11Stade Brestois 29LDWLL823314129
12ToulouseWDWDL723212119
13AuxerreWLWWL730411179
14StrasbourgLLLDW721412157
15AngersLLWDL72149157
16Le MansLLWDD713310156
17Estac TroyesLLLLL71155164
18Le HavreLLLDL70255112