MATCH REPORT

Antonio Raimondo’s three goals lift Frosinone to a 4-2 win over Sassuolo

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/17/2026, 3:06:17 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 282 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Antonio Raimondo scored three times as Frosinone defeated Sassuolo 4-2, despite the visitors having more possession and passes. The result leaves Frosinone fourth with 13 points from 7 games and Sassuolo 11th with 8.

Player spotlight

Frosinone beat Sassuolo 4-2 in Serie A, with Antonio Raimondo scoring three times to secure the win at PSC Arena. The hosts led 3-2 at half-time and moved to #4 with 13 points from 7 games.

Raimondo turns a fast start into victory

Giacomo Calò opened the scoring for Frosinone in the 9th minute, making it 1-0. Sassuolo levelled at 1-1 in the 15th minute through Domenico Berardi, assisted by Darryl Bakola.

Raimondo restored Frosinone’s lead in the 26th minute for 2-1, then struck again in the 30th minute to make it 3-1. Kristian Thorstvedt reduced the deficit to 3-2 in the 37th minute, leaving Frosinone ahead at the interval.

The defining moment after the break came in the 57th minute, when Raimondo completed his three-goal performance and put Frosinone 4-2 ahead. His match rating of 9.3 was the highest recorded, while his four shots on target underlined his direct influence on the result.

Sassuolo had more possession but fewer attempts

Sassuolo held 58% possession and completed 376 accurate passes, compared with Frosinone’s 248. The hosts were more active in front of goal, however, registering 21 shots to Sassuolo’s 14 and 10 shots on target to six. Expected goals were close, at 2.12 for Frosinone and 1.94 for Sassuolo.

Kieron Bowie received Sassuolo’s only yellow card in the 82nd minute. Neither team received a red card.

Table position after the result

Frosinone are #4 on 13 points from 7 games, five points ahead of Sassuolo, who are #11 on 8 points from 7 games. Inter lead with 16 points, leaving Frosinone three points behind and Sassuolo eight behind. The result adds a win to Frosinone’s pre-match sequence and a loss to Sassuolo’s.

Explore match and season data
Fri, Oct 16
PSC Arena
Frosinone crest

Frosinone

4th in league
3W - 1D - 2L
Recent Form
WLWDW
VS
Sassuolo crest

Sassuolo

11th in league
2W - 2D - 3L
Recent Form
LDLWD
⚽
Goals/Game
1.5
|
1.7
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.2
|
2.0
📈
Form Points
10
|
5
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

4th13 pts
Matchday6
11th8 pts
Logo
1InterWDWWW651018816
2LazioWWDWW651011416
3AS RomaDDWWW642014314
4FrosinoneWLWDW741213913
5CagliariDWWWL64116313
6AC MilanDWDDW633011512
7JuventusDWLDW63219511
8ComoDLWWW63219611
9NapoliWDWLL631210610
10AtalantaWLLLW6303889
11SassuoloLDLWD722312148
12TorinoWDLWL6213797
13LecceLLWLL62046126
14BolognaWDLDL6123575
15UdineseLLLLW61149134
16MonzaLWLDL61149154
17GenoaWLDLL61145114
18ParmaLWLDL61144104
19FiorentinaLDWLL61147144
20VeneziaLLLLL60065160