MATCH REPORT

Archer's equaliser earns Auxerre 1-1 draw with Le Mans

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/25/2026, 6:32:17 PM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 246 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Cameron Archer cancelled out Lucas Buades’ opener as Auxerre drew 1-1 with Le Mans. Auxerre had more possession, passes, shots and corners, while Le Mans posted the higher expected-goals figure. The result leaves Auxerre provisionally #10 on 10 points and Le Mans on 7.

Match report

Archer restores parity after Le Mans opener

Auxerre drew 1-1 with Le Mans in Ligue 1 at Stade de l’Abbé-Deschamps. Le Mans took the lead through Lucas Buades in the 48th minute, with Lucas Bretelle assisting for a 0-1 score. Cameron Archer equalised for Auxerre in the 56th minute, making it 1-1 and completing the scoring.

Second-half response decides the result

The match turned quickly after half-time. Buades’ goal gave Le Mans the advantage, but Archer’s equaliser arrived eight minutes later. Auxerre then made three changes, including the introductions of Rayan Mandengue, Aristide Zossou and Pierre Ekwah. Le Mans also used three substitutions, with Noa Boissé, Jean Vercruysse and Dame Gueye entering.

Auxerre had the greater share of the ball at 60% and completed 392 accurate passes to Le Mans’ 220. They also led 12-11 in total shots, 4-2 in shots on goal and 7-1 in corners. However, Le Mans recorded the higher expected-goals figure, 1.19 to Auxerre’s 0.82, underlining the even outcome.

Points keep the teams three apart

Cameron Archer was the standout performer, earning a 7.8 rating after 90 minutes, one goal and one shot on target. Four yellow cards were shown: two to Le Mans and two to Auxerre, with no red cards.

Auxerre moved from 9 points to 10 and are provisionally #10 after eight games. Le Mans rose from 6 points to 7 and are level with two other teams, so their position depends on tie-breakers. Auxerre remain 3 points ahead.

Explore match and season data
Sun, Oct 25
Stade de l'Abbé-Deschamps
Auxerre crest

Auxerre

13th in league
3W - 0D - 4L
Recent Form
WLWWL
VS
Le Mans crest

Le Mans

16th in league
1W - 3D - 3L
Recent Form
LLWDD
⚽
Goals/Game
1.6
|
1.4
🛡️
Conceded/Game
2.4
|
2.1
📈
Form Points
9
|
5
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

13th9 pts
Matchday7
16th6 pts
Logo
1LilleDDWLW843111615
2MonacoDLDWD843111715
3LyonWLWDW742113514
4Paris Saint GermainWWWWL742114914
5Paris FCLWLWD842213914
6LensWWWLD8413161213
7RennesLWLWW7412151413
8LorientWWLDW73227611
9NiceWLWWL832381011
10MarseilleWWLLL730414109
11Stade Brestois 29LDWLL823314129
12ToulouseWDWDL723212119
13AuxerreWLWWL730411179
14StrasbourgLLLDW721412157
15AngersLLWDL72149157
16Le MansLLWDD713310156
17Estac TroyesLLLLL71155164
18Le HavreLLLDL70255112