MATCH PREVIEW

Athletic Club can reach 10 points and draw level with Alaves today

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
9/19/2026, 8:00:48 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 332 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Athletic Club can draw level with Alaves on 10 points with a win today, while both sides arrive with contrasting home and away records and notable absences.

Athletic Club and Alaves meet today at 14:15 UTC at San Mamés, with sixth-placed Alaves three points above eighth-placed Athletic Club after six and five games respectively. Victor Garcia Verdura will referee a fixture shaped by availability concerns, including Athletic Club absences U. Egiluz and D. Vivian and Alaves' suspended F. Garces.

What's at stake

Athletic Club have seven points, while Alaves have 10, creating a direct table opportunity in Regular Season - 7. An Athletic Club win would take them to 10 points and level them with Alaves on the current totals; an Alaves victory would move them to 13 and leave Athletic Club on seven. Barcelona lead with 18 points, so the gap to the summit is already 11 points for Athletic Club and eight for Alaves.

The numbers

Athletic Club's home record is 1W 1D 1L, with five goals scored, four conceded and one clean sheet. Alaves are still without an away win, recording 0W 1D 1L with two goals scored, three conceded and no clean sheets. Their recent sequences also differ in length: Athletic Club's last five are Loss, Loss, Win, Win, Draw, while Alaves' last six are Win, Draw, Win, Win, Loss, Loss.

One to watch

L. Boyé is the clearest scoring reference in this fixture, with four goals in five appearances for Alaves. M. Díaz offers a second attacking measure, having scored three goals and supplied three assists in six appearances. Athletic Club's defensive absences add context, with D. Vivian ruled out by a hamstring injury and U. Egiluz missing because of a knee injury.

Why it matters

For Athletic Club, three points would erase Alaves' current three-point advantage and lift a team with seven points closer to the top six. For Alaves, a result would protect their position above Athletic Club, while a defeat would leave their away record at 0W 1D 1L only if the result is not a win; P. Canales and A. Manas are also questionable with muscle and injury concerns respectively.

Explore match and season data
Sat, Sep 19
San Mamés Stadium
Athletic Club crest

Athletic Club

8th in league
2W - 1D - 2L
Recent Form
DWWLL
VS
Alaves crest

Alaves

6th in league
3W - 1D - 2L
Recent Form
LLWWD
⚽
Goals/Game
1.4
|
1.8
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.2
|
1.0
📈
Form Points
7
|
7
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

8th7 pts
Matchday5
6th10 pts
Logo
1BarcelonaWWWWW660028618
2Real MadridWWLWW650117615
3Real BetisWWWLW65018615
4Atletico MadridWWLWD641114613
5SevillaWWDLW64119613
6AlavesLLWWD631211610
7Deportivo La CorunaLDWWD6231979
8Athletic ClubDWWLL5212767
9EspanyolLLWDL721410107
10Racing SantanderLWLWL621311167
11Rayo VallecanoWLWLD621310157
12Real SociedadLWDWL62136117
13OsasunaLLLWW62135127
14VillarrealWLLLD612310115
15LevanteLDWDL5122795
16GetafeLDDLW6123375
17ElcheWLDLL712411175
18Celta VigoDDDLL6042364
19ValenciaWLLLL61142104
20MalagaLDDLD60333113