MATCH PREVIEW

Atletico-MG’s home defence meets Cruzeiro’s away attack in Serie A Round 33

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/28/2026, 12:04:41 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 243 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Atletico-MG’s strong home record meets Cruzeiro’s productive but vulnerable away profile, with both sides carrying notable availability concerns into a match that could narrow the table gap.

Before kickoff

The home defence faces Cruzeiro’s away attack

Atletico-MG welcome Cruzeiro to Arena MRV on Thursday, October 29, with Cruzeiro fourth points ahead in the pre-match Serie A table: 54 points from 32 games for the visitors, compared with 50 from 32 for the home side. Flamengo lead with 70 points; Atletico-MG trail by 20 and Cruzeiro by 16.

Atletico-MG’s home record is 10 wins, 5 draws and 1 loss, with 27 goals scored and 17 conceded in home games. Cruzeiro’s away record is 7 wins, 2 draws and 7 losses, with 24 goals scored and 30 conceded away. That makes the hosts’ home defensive record the clearest statistical counter to Cruzeiro’s away scoring output.

01Home / Away Split

Two different teams?

Home and away form for Atletico-MG

  • At Home
  • Away
At Home10W-5D-1L
Away4W-3D-9L

Atletico-MG home season record compared with Cruzeiro away season record Season data from the article’s source snapshot; this chart is not a statistic for this match alone.

Recent results and team availability

In the most recent 32 listed results, Atletico-MG’s sequence ends Win, Draw, Win, Win, Loss, while Cruzeiro’s ends Loss, Win, Win, Loss, Win, Win. The latest five results therefore offer contrasting immediate context, without defining the full season.

Atletico-MG will be without T. Borbas, M. Cassierra, Cuello, Everson, Fred and Ruan Tressoldi through injury, while Vitor Hugo is unavailable through yellow-card suspension. Cruzeiro are without Gabriel Pec and L. Sinisterra; K. Arroyo and Felipe Morais are questionable.

Both teams most often use 4-2-3-1, with Atletico-MG selecting it in 10 matches and Cruzeiro in 30. The key question at kickoff is whether Atletico-MG’s home defence can contain Cruzeiro’s away scoring threat despite the hosts’ absences.

Explore match and season data
Thu, Oct 29
Arena MRV
Atletico-MG crest

Atletico-MG

6th in league
14W - 8D - 10L
Recent Form
LWWDW
VS
Cruzeiro crest

Cruzeiro

3rd in league
16W - 6D - 10L
Recent Form
WWLWW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.4
|
1.6
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.2
|
1.4
📈
Form Points
10
|
12
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

6th50 pts
Matchday32
3rd54 pts
Logo
1FlamengoWWWDW322174642770
2PalmeirasWWWWD322093562269
3CruzeiroWWLWW3216610514654
4Atletico ParanaenseDLWDW321598503854
5FluminenseLLLWW321499504151
6Atletico-MGLWWDW3214810443850
7BahiaDLWLL3213118454050
8SantosDWLDW32121010494746
9Sao PauloDWWLL3212713373643
10RB BragantinoLDWDL3211813393841
11BotafogoLWDLL3210913445139
12CoritibaLLDLL3210913385039
13Vasco DA GamaWLDWW3110813394538
14VitoriaDDLWL3210814354638
15MirassolDWLDW3291013374537
16InternacionalWLDWL3281113364035
17GremioWLDDD3281014354434
18CorinthiansLDLLL328915344233
19RemoLDDDL3251116345026
20Chapecoense-scWLLLD314918326321