MATCH PREVIEW

Aubameyang’s absence puts Deportivo’s scoring threat under scrutiny

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/16/2026, 8:12:20 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 263 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Deportivo La Coruna’s home record contrasts with Levante’s low away scoring return, but Aubameyang’s absence removes the leading scorer from the hosts’ available goal threat.

Before kickoff

The key question before this La Liga match is whether Deportivo La Coruna can replace the attacking contribution of P. Aubameyang, who is listed as missing with a knee injury. He has scored 5 goals and supplied 2 assists in 7 league appearances. Levante’s main scoring threats are Brugui, with 3 goals and 1 assist in 6 appearances, and Iván Romero, with 3 goals in 8 appearances.

The provisional standings put Deportivo La Coruna eighth with 10 points from 8 games, while Levante are 17th with 6 points from 7 games. Deportivo are 4 points ahead, although both teams remain well behind league leaders Barcelona, who have 24 points. Deportivo’s recent sequence covers 8 matches and reads Draw, Draw, Win, Win, Draw, Loss, Draw, Loss. Levante’s 7-match sequence is Loss, Draw, Win, Draw, Loss, Loss, Draw.

Home strength meets Levante’s away scoring record

Deportivo’s home record this season is 1 win, 2 draws and 1 loss, with 5 goals scored at an average of 1.30 per home game and 4 conceded at 1.00. They have 0 home clean sheets. Levante have 0 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses away, scoring 1 goal at an average of 0.30 per away game and conceding 6 at 1.50. They have 2 away clean sheets.

Deportivo also list L. Amatucci as missing through a red card, alongside M. Casado with a collarbone injury and Z. Eddahchouri with a wrist injury. Levante list K. Etta Eyong, A. Primo and H. Sotelo with muscle, shoulder and knee injuries respectively. At kickoff, can Levante’s clean-sheet record contain Deportivo without Aubameyang?

Explore match and season data
Fri, Oct 16
Estadio de Riazor
Deportivo La Coruna crest

Deportivo La Coruna

8th in league
2W - 4D - 2L
Recent Form
LDLDW
VS
Levante crest

Levante

17th in league
1W - 3D - 3L
Recent Form
DLLDW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.5
|
1.6
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.4
|
2.1
📈
Form Points
5
|
5
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

8th10 pts
Matchday8
17th6 pts
Logo
1BarcelonaWWWWW880034724
2Atletico MadridWWWWL861118819
3Real BetisWDWWW861114919
4Real MadridWLWWL860219818
5SevillaDLWWD8422131214
6Real SociedadWWLWD8413121513
7AlavesLDLLW832312811
8Deportivo La CorunaLDLDW8242121110
9Celta VigoDWDDD8152868
10Athletic ClubDDWW6222768
11VillarrealLWWLL822413138
12EspanyolDLLWD822411118
13Rayo VallecanoDWLW722311168
14GetafeLWLDD82244108
15Racing SantanderDLLWL822413238
16OsasunaLDLLL82248188
17LevanteDLLDW713311156
18ElcheDWLDL813411176
19ValenciaDLWLL81256155
20MalagaDLLDD80444134