MATCH REPORT

Augsburg and Union Berlin share points after 1-1 draw

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/24/2026, 3:31:17 PM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 271 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Augsburg dominated possession and shooting but Union Berlin recovered quickly after Massengo’s opener through Haberer, leaving both teams with a point.

Match report

FC Augsburg drew 1-1 with Union Berlin at WWK Arena, despite controlling much of the match. The result moved Augsburg to 9 points after 7 played and Union to 6 points after 7 played.

Massengo breaks deadlock, Haberer responds

Augsburg took the lead in the 71st minute when Han-Noah Massengo scored a normal goal, assisted by Fabian Rieder, to make it 1-0. Union Berlin equalised three minutes later through Janik Haberer, setting the final score at 1-1.

The game also featured a red card for Union’s Felix Uduokhai in the 19th minute and one for Augsburg’s Juma Bah in the 63rd. Union collected three yellow cards, while Augsburg received none.

Augsburg control play but cannot secure victory

Augsburg held 69% possession and recorded 25 shots to Union’s 6. They also led 5-1 in shots on goal, 14-2 in shots inside the box and 514-224 in accurate passes. Union goalkeeper saves numbered 4, compared with 0 for Augsburg, underlining the hosts’ greater attacking pressure. Their expected-goals figure was also higher at 1.81 to Union’s 1.03, but the score remained level.

Points gap remains unchanged

Before kick-off, Augsburg were ranked #10 on 8 points and Union were ranked #17 on 5 points. After the draw, Augsburg remain 3 points ahead on 9 to 6. Both teams are tied with other sides on their new totals, so their post-match positions depend on tie-breakers and other round results. Augsburg’s pre-match form was Win, Win, Draw, Loss, Draw, Loss; Union’s was Draw, Loss, Loss, Loss, Win, Draw.

Massengo was the standout performer, earning an 8.1 rating after 89 minutes, with the opening goal and 3 tackles.

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 24
WWK Arena
FC Augsburg crest

FC Augsburg

10th in league
2W - 2D - 2L
Recent Form
LDLDW
VS
Union Berlin crest

Union Berlin

17th in league
1W - 2D - 3L
Recent Form
DWLLL
⚽
Goals/Game
2.7
|
0.8
🛡️
Conceded/Game
2.0
|
2.8
📈
Form Points
5
|
4
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

10th8 pts
Matchday6
17th5 pts
Logo
1Bayern MünchenWDWWD642022514
2Borussia DortmundDDWWW642011414
3SC FreiburgLWDWW641115613
4Bayer LeverkusenWWWDW641116913
5FSV Mainz 05WLWLW6312141010
6SV ElversbergWLDLW6312121110
7RB LeipzigLWLWL630316119
8Werder BremenDDWDW623112129
9Hamburger SVWWWLL63036159
10FC AugsburgLDLDW622216128
11Eintracht FrankfurtWLDWL622210168
121. FC KölnLWLDL62138117
131899 HoffenheimWLLWL620411146
14VfB StuttgartLLWLL720510136
15FC Schalke 04LLDWD6123475
16SC Paderborn 07DLWLL6123595
17Union BerlinDWLLL61235175
18Borussia MönchengladbachWLLLL710611223