MATCH PREVIEW

Barcelona’s 18-Goal Home Attack Meets Alaves’ Away Test

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/30/2026, 12:02:11 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 274 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Barcelona’s 18 home goals and Alaves’ 0-2-2 away record frame the main pre-match question, with the provisional table, attacking numbers and listed absences adding context.

Before kickoff

Can Alaves contain Barcelona’s home scoring?

Barcelona’s 18 goals in five home league games make that the central pre-match question. Alaves have recorded 0 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses in four away league games, scoring 3 goals and conceding 5. The contrast gives Barcelona the clearer statistical edge before Saturday’s 20:00 UTC meeting at Spotify Camp Nou.

A 15-point provisional gap

The provisional La Liga table has Barcelona ranked #1 with 27 points from 10 games, including 9 wins, 0 draws and 1 loss. Alaves are ranked #7 with 12 points from 10 games, made up of 3 wins, 3 draws and 4 losses. Barcelona are 15 points ahead of Alaves (27 v 12), making the result relevant to both teams’ current league positions without establishing any confirmed consequence beyond this round.

Where the goal threat lies

Raphinha leads Barcelona’s listed scorer chart with 13 goals and 3 assists in 9 appearances. Lamine Yamal has 8 goals and 6 assists in 10 appearances, while Fermín has 4 goals and 3 assists in 9 appearances. Alaves will look to L. Boyé, who has 5 goals in 9 appearances, and M. Díaz, with 3 goals and 4 assists in 10 appearances.

Barcelona’s recent-form sample is 9 wins and 1 loss, while Alaves’ 10-match sequence is 3 wins, 3 draws and 4 losses. Barcelona list R. Bardghji, A. Christensen, X. Espart and D. Olmo as missing the fixture with their supplied injuries; E. Garcia and J. Kounde are questionable. Alaves list F. Garces as suspended and M. Rodriguez as missing with an ankle injury.

Can Alaves’ away defensive record withstand Barcelona’s home scoring threat at kickoff?

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 31
Spotify Camp Nou
Barcelona crest

Barcelona

1st in league
9W - 0D - 1L
Recent Form
LWWWW
VS
Alaves crest

Alaves

7th in league
3W - 3D - 4L
Recent Form
DLLDL
⚽
Goals/Game
4.0
|
1.4
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.1
|
1.1
📈
Form Points
12
|
2
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

1st27 pts
Matchday10
7th12 pts
Logo
1BarcelonaLWWWW10901401127
2Atletico MadridWWWWW1081120825
3Real MadridWWWLW10802251024
4Real BetisDLWDW10622161420
5Real SociedadWWWWL10613191819
6SevillaWLDLW10523161617
7AlavesDLLDL10334141112
8Athletic ClubWLDD933312912
9Celta VigoDWDWD1026210712
10VillarrealWDLWW10334151412
11Deportivo La CorunaLDLDL10253131311
12OsasunaLWLDL10325102011
13Racing SantanderWLDLL10325152611
14LevanteLWDDL10244161910
15ElcheWDDWL10244141710
16Rayo VallecanoLDDW923412209
17GetafeLDLWL102355159
18EspanyolLLDLL1022612148
19ValenciaLDDLW101367176
20MalagaDLDLL100557195