MATCH REPORT

Barcola's three goals power Liverpool's 6-3 win

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/15/2026, 3:00:39 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 341 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Bradley Barcola scored three times as Liverpool beat Lask Linz 6-3, extending their perfect two-game Champions League start while Lask Linz remained without a point.

Player spotlight

Liverpool defeated Lask Linz 6-3 in the UEFA Champions League League Stage - 2 at Raiffeisen Arena, leading 3-0 at half-time. Bradley Barcola scored three of Liverpool's goals as the visitors turned sustained control into a convincing win, although Lask Linz finished strongly.

Barcola strikes three times as Liverpool build a lead

Ronald Araujo opened the scoring in the 22nd minute, assisted by Konstantinos Tsimikas, for 0-1. Barcola then made it 0-2 in the 24th minute, with Lewis Koumas providing the assist, before scoring again in the 37th minute after Florian Wirtz's assist to make it 0-3. The second goal gave Barcola two goals before the interval; his third completed a hat-trick in the match.

Jeremie Frimpong extended Liverpool's advantage to 0-4 in the 51st minute, assisted by Tsimikas. Lask Linz responded through Robert Ljubicic in the 63rd minute, assisted by Yvan Dibango, but Barcola restored Liverpool's four-goal advantage at 66' for 1-5 after Frimpong's assist. Lewis Koumas made it 1-6 in the 72nd minute, also assisted by Frimpong. Florian Flecker scored in the 74th minute for 2-6 and again in the 77th minute for the final 3-6, with Dibango assisting both goals.

Liverpool control the match despite late Lask response

Liverpool held 64% possession, completed 523 accurate passes and registered 26 shots to Lask Linz's 12. Their 20 shots inside the box and 9 shots on goal helped explain the scoreline, while Lask Linz's 2.06 expected goals and 4 shots on goal reflected their late threat. Daniel Elfadli received the only yellow card in the 80th minute; neither side had a player sent off.

Post-match table position

In the standings after this match, Liverpool are ranked #5 with 6 points from 2 games and a goal difference of 4. Lask Linz are ranked #33 with 0 points from 2 games and a goal difference of -4. Liverpool are 6 points ahead of Lask Linz, while Paris Saint Germain lead with 6 points. Frimpong was Liverpool's standout performer by rating, scoring 9.2 after 90 minutes with 1 goal and 2 assists.

Explore match and season data
Wed, Oct 14
Raiffeisen Arena
Lask Linz crest

Lask Linz

33rd in league
1W - 0D - 3L
Recent Form
LL
VS
Liverpool crest

Liverpool

5th in league
2W - 0D - 0L
Recent Form
WW
⚽
Goals/Game
2.0
|
4.0
🛡️
Conceded/Game
2.8
|
2.0
📈
Form Points
0
|
6
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

33rd0 pts
Matchday4
5th6 pts
Logo
1Paris Saint GermainWW22001036
2BarcelonaWW2200926
3Aston VillaWW2200926
4VfB StuttgartWW2200616
5LiverpoolWW2200846
6Sporting CPWW2200516
7ArsenalWW2200406
8Real MadridWW2200646
9Real BetisWW2200646
10Bayern MünchenDW2110834
11Shakhtar DonetskWD2110424
12ComoLW2101643
13Manchester UnitedLW2101423
14VillarrealWL2101543
15Atletico MadridWL2101323
16Club Brugge KVWL2101663
17Manchester CityLW2101443
18Borussia DortmundLW2101333
19LensLW2101343
20AEK Athens FCLW2101233
21RB LeipzigWL2101243
22Sabah FAWL2101243
23FeyenoordWL2101473
24Bodo/GlimtWL2101153
25AS RomaLD2011451
26PSV EindhovenLD2011121
27VikingDL2011461
28FenerbahçeLD2011171
29InterLL2002460
30FC PortoLL2002250
31Slavia PrahaLL2002250
32NapoliLL2002140
33Lask LinzLL2002370
34LilleLL2002260
35GalatasarayLL2002270
36Slovan BratislavaLL2002190