MATCH PREVIEW

Bayern’s 18 home goals test Dortmund in Bundesliga Round 8

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/30/2026, 12:04:09 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 278 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Bayern München and Borussia Dortmund meet in Bundesliga Round 8 level on 17 points, with Bayern’s home scoring record set against Dortmund’s strong away defensive figures.

Before kickoff

Bayern’s home attack meets Dortmund’s away defence

Can Borussia Dortmund contain Bayern München’s strongest home evidence? Bayern have scored 18 goals in three home games this Bundesliga season, while Dortmund have conceded two goals in three away games. Dortmund have also kept two away clean sheets, making this a clear test of Bayern’s scoring output against the visitors’ road record.

Top two level before Round 8

The provisional Bundesliga standings put Bayern München at ranked #1 with 17 points from seven games and Borussia Dortmund at ranked #2 with 17 points from seven games. The result will matter in a meeting between the top two, but the supplied table does not establish what position either side will hold afterwards.

Bayern’s seven-match form sequence is Win, Draw, Win, Win, Draw, Win, Win. Dortmund’s seven-match sequence is Win, Win, Win, Win, Draw, Draw, Win. Both teams therefore arrive unbeaten across the stated sample, though Dortmund’s away record is two wins, one draw and no losses, compared with Bayern’s three home wins from three.

Bayern’s listed goal threat and team news

M. Olise leads Bayern’s listed scorer-chart entries with six goals and three assists in seven appearances. H. Kane has four goals and five assists in seven appearances, while L. Díaz has four goals and one assist in six appearances. L. Diaz is listed as missing with a muscle injury; T. Buchmann is also missing with a knee injury. J. Musiala and M. Neuer are questionable with muscle and foot injuries respectively. Dortmund list E. Can, G. Konstantelias and J. Lerma as missing, while K. Karetsas is questionable.

At kickoff, can Dortmund’s two away clean sheets withstand Bayern’s 18-goal home output?

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 31
Allianz Arena
Bayern München crest

Bayern München

1st in league
5W - 2D - 0L
Recent Form
WWDWW
VS
Borussia Dortmund crest

Borussia Dortmund

2nd in league
5W - 2D - 0L
Recent Form
WDDWW
⚽
Goals/Game
3.6
|
1.7
🛡️
Conceded/Game
0.9
|
0.6
📈
Form Points
13
|
11
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

1st17 pts
Matchday7
2nd17 pts
Logo
1Bayern MünchenWWDWW752025617
2Borussia DortmundWDDWW752012417
3SC FreiburgLLWDW741216913
4Bayer LeverkusenLWWWD7412161213
5RB LeipzigWLWLW7403201112
6Werder BremenWDDWD7331151412
7FSV Mainz 05LWLWL7313161310
8SV ElversbergLWLDL7313121510
9FC AugsburgDLDLD723217139
101899 HoffenheimWWLLW730414149
11Hamburger SVLWWWL73046169
121. FC KölnDLWLD72238118
13SC Paderborn 07WDLWL7223698
14Eintracht FrankfurtLWLDW722310178
15VfB StuttgartLLWLL720510136
16FC Schalke 04DLLDW7133476
17Union BerlinDDWLL71336186
18Borussia MönchengladbachWLLLL710611223