MATCH REPORT

Bengtsson’s 70' equaliser earns Lech Poznan a 1-1 draw

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/22/2026, 9:31:36 PM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 235 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Leo Bengtsson’s 70' equaliser secured a 1-1 draw after Timur Tutierov’s early opener, while M. Lis made 11 saves as Sunderland finished with greater possession and shot volume.

Match report

Bengtsson restores parity after Sunderland’s early lead

Lech Poznan 1-1 Sunderland was the final score in UEFA Europa League League Stage - 3, with the draw ending a match that saw Sunderland strike first and Lech Poznan respond. Timur Tutierov opened the scoring for Sunderland in the 2' for 0-1, assisted by Nilson Angulo. Leo Bengtsson then scored Lech Poznan’s equaliser in the 70', making it 1-1.

Sunderland had the stronger overall statistical platform. They held 57% possession, completed 442 accurate passes and registered 25 total shots, including 11 on goal. Lech Poznan had 43% possession and 16 total shots. The visitors’ attacking volume was also reflected in their 2.78 expected goals, compared with Lech Poznan’s 2.51, but M. Lis kept the hosts in the game with 11 saves. He was the standout performer, receiving an 8.6 rating.

Card and substitutions

Kevin Danso received Sunderland’s only yellow card in the 41'. Lech Poznan made changes in the 62', sending on Luis Palma and Bengtsson, while Sunderland made four substitutions in the 63'.

Table position after the draw

Sunderland remain ranked #5 with 7 points from 3 games, six points ahead of Lech Poznan, who are ranked #28 with 1 points from 3 games. Bayer Leverkusen lead with 9 points; Sunderland trail by 2 and Lech Poznan by 8. Lech Poznan’s listed pre-match form was Win, Win, Win, Draw, Loss, Loss, while Sunderland’s was Win, Win.

Explore match and season data
Thu, Oct 22
Stadion Miejski
Lech Poznan crest

Lech Poznan

28th in league
3W - 1D - 2L
Recent Form
DLL
VS
Sunderland crest

Sunderland

5th in league
2W - 0D - 0L
Recent Form
DWW
⚽
Goals/Game
2.5
|
1.5
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.7
|
0.5
📈
Form Points
1
|
7
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

28th1 pts
Matchday6
5th7 pts
Logo
1Bayer LeverkusenWWW3300809
2Ferencvarosi TCWWW3300939
3Union St. GilloiseWDW3210817
4JuventusDWW3210937
5SunderlandDWW3210427
6BenficaWW2200616
7BeşiktaşWW2200736
8AZ AlkmaarWWL3201626
9BournemouthWW2200516
10Omonia NicosiaWW2200406
11LyonWW2200536
12Olympiakos PiraeusWW2200316
13RennesDWD3120435
14Sparta PrahaDW2110524
15Dinamo ZagrebLWD3111344
16Sturm GrazWLD3111134
17NEC NijmegenWDL3111584
18Crystal PalaceLW2101633
19AC MilanWL2101423
20JagielloniaWL2101433
21OFILLW3102343
22TorreenseLLW3102473
23Red Bull SalzburgLW2101143
24Real SociedadDL2011231
25LillestromDL2011231
26Levski SofiaDL2011121
27Hapoel Beer ShevaLLD3012161
28Lech PoznanDLL3012191
29Celta VigoLL2002130
30AnderlechtLL2002130
311899 HoffenheimLL2002250
32PlzenLL2002150
33CelticLL2002270
34MarseilleLLL3003160
35CeljeLL2002050
36Ararat-ArmeniaLLL30032110