MATCH REPORT

Brentford win 2-0 despite Forest’s 15 shots

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/31/2026, 9:31:38 PM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 285 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Brentford defeated Nottingham Forest 2-0 after Nikola Milenković’s own goal and Igor Thiago’s 76th-minute strike, despite Forest having more possession and shots.

Match report

Brentford beat Nottingham Forest 2-0 at Gtech Community Stadium, with Nikola Milenković’s own goal and Igor Thiago’s finish deciding a match Forest controlled for long periods. How did Brentford win despite having less of the ball? They converted the key moments while Forest failed to turn territorial pressure into goals.

Milenković own goal sets the tone

Brentford took the lead in the 30th minute when Nikola Milenković scored an own goal, making it 1-0. Milenković was later booked in the 36th minute. Forest had 58% possession and 467 total passes to Brentford’s 334, but the hosts carried their advantage into half-time.

Forest also recorded 15 shots to Brentford’s 7, including 9 shots inside the box compared with Brentford’s 3. Yet both teams managed only 1 shot on goal, while Brentford goalkeeper saves numbered 1 and Nottingham Forest goalkeeper saves numbered 0.

Thiago confirms Brentford victory

Igor Thiago scored Brentford’s last goal in the 76th minute, assisted by Jaidon Anthony, to make it 2-0. Thiago was Brentford’s standout performer, rating 7.8 after 90 minutes, with 1 shot on target and 2 tackles.

Forest made four half-time or second-half substitutions, while Brentford introduced Mikkel Damsgaard and Aaron Hickey in the 62nd minute. Daniel Muñoz, James Mcatee and Michael Kayode also received yellow cards; Forest finished with 3 bookings to Brentford’s 1.

Brentford move provisionally sixth

Brentford moved from 11 points to 14 and are provisionally sixth after 9 games, while Nottingham Forest remain on 6 points after 9 games. Brentford are now 8 points ahead of Forest. The result adds a win to Brentford’s pre-match sequence of Win, Draw, Draw, Draw, Win, Draw, Loss, Draw, while Forest’s sequence was Loss, Draw, Draw, Win, Loss, Loss, Loss, Draw.

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 31
Gtech Community Stadium
Brentford crest

Brentford

6th in league
2W - 5D - 1L
Recent Form
DLDWD
VS
Nottingham Forest crest

Nottingham Forest

18th in league
1W - 3D - 4L
Recent Form
DLLLW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.8
|
0.8
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.1
|
1.3
📈
Form Points
6
|
4
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

6th11 pts
Matchday8
18th6 pts
Logo
1Manchester CityLWWWW870120921
2ArsenalWWWLW870113521
3BrightonLWWWW851223716
4ChelseaWLWWL9513191516
5LiverpoolWWLWD843111815
6BrentfordDLDWD825114911
7LeedsDDLDW82519611
8NewcastleWLLWL8323121411
9Aston VillaWWDWL832391211
10Hull CityDLDLD82429810
11EvertonLLDWD82428910
12IpswichDLWLW8314121610
13BournemouthWWLLD823312139
14TottenhamWWDLD82338109
15FulhamWWLDD82248108
16Manchester UnitedLLDDD914410157
17Crystal PalaceLLWDL82159197
18Nottingham ForestDLLLW81346106
19CoventryLLWWL82066156
20SunderlandDLLLL81256145