MATCH PREVIEW

Brighton’s home defence faces Crystal Palace’s away scoring test

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/17/2026, 8:07:58 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 253 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Brighton’s home defensive record meets Crystal Palace’s away scoring record, with the provisional table and team news adding context before kickoff.

Before kickoff

The defining question

Can Crystal Palace’s away attack break through Brighton’s strong home defence? Brighton have conceded 1 goal in 3 home games this Premier League season, keeping 2 clean sheets. Palace have scored 3 goals in 3 away games, with 1 clean sheet of their own.

Form and the provisional table

Brighton are provisionally #3 on 13 points from 6 games, while Crystal Palace are #12 on 7 points from 6 games. Brighton are 6 points ahead of Palace. Manchester City lead with 18 points, leaving Brighton 5 points behind the leaders and Palace 11 points behind.

The recent six-match samples favour Brighton: Win, Loss, Draw, Win, Win, Win, compared with Palace’s Loss, Loss, Win, Loss, Draw, Win. That points to stronger recent results for the hosts, but does not establish how this match will develop.

Threats and team news

P. Groß carries Brighton’s clearest attacking numbers, with 3 goals and 4 assists in 6 appearances. M. De Cuyper has 2 goals and 2 assists in 6 appearances, while C. Kostoulas has 2 goals and 1 assist in 6 appearances.

Brighton will be without F. Azeez, E. Ferguson, Y. Minteh, K. Mitoma, S. Tzimas, M. Wieffer and Z. Yohanna; I. Osman and P. Struijk are questionable. Palace will miss A. Disasi and C. Riad, while B. Chilwell, D. Henderson, J. Mateta and T. Tomiyasu are questionable.

At kickoff, can Palace create enough away chances to test Brighton’s home defensive record without allowing Groß and Brighton’s other listed threats to control the match?

Explore match and season data
Sun, Oct 18
American Express Stadium
Brighton crest

Brighton

3rd in league
4W - 1D - 1L
Recent Form
WWWDL
VS
Crystal Palace crest

Crystal Palace

12th in league
2W - 1D - 3L
Recent Form
WDLWL
⚽
Goals/Game
3.0
|
1.5
🛡️
Conceded/Game
0.8
|
2.0
📈
Form Points
10
|
7
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

3rd13 pts
Matchday6
12th7 pts
Logo
1Manchester CityWWWWW660016518
2ArsenalWLWWW650110515
3BrightonWWWDL641118513
4BrentfordDWDDD624012610
5EvertonDWDDD62408510
6ChelseaWLDLW6312151310
7LeedsLDWDD6231859
8Hull CityDLDDW6231869
9LiverpoolLWDWD6231779
10IpswichWLWLL63039129
11NewcastleLWLDW622210138
12Crystal PalaceWDLWL62139127
13Manchester UnitedDDLDW6132996
14CoventryWWLLL62045116
15Nottingham ForestLLWDD6123585
16Aston VillaDWLDL61236115
17SunderlandLLLDW61146124
18BournemouthLLDDD60337133
19TottenhamDLDDL6033393
20FulhamLDDLL60246102