MATCH REPORT

Camello’s sixth goal earns Rayo a point at Osasuna

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, injuries, and top-scorer data.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
9/19/2026, 8:00:40 PM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 264 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Osasuna and Rayo Vallecano drew 1-1 at El Sadar, with Ante Budimir and Sergio Camello scoring as both teams moved to seven points after six La Liga games.

Osasuna drew 1-1 with Rayo Vallecano at Estadio El Sadar on Saturday, ending a run of three successive defeats. Rayo Vallecano added a point after their previous match ended in loss, with both sides remaining level on seven points after six games.

How it happened

Ante Budimir put Osasuna ahead in the 16th minute, converting a first-half advantage into a 1-0 lead at the interval. Sergio Camello equalised five minutes after half-time, finishing a move assisted by Adrià Pedrosa. Rayo produced 19 shots to Osasuna’s nine, but Osasuna registered three shots on goal to Rayo’s two.

The numbers

Rayo controlled 63% of possession and completed 396 accurate passes from 477 total, compared with Osasuna’s 186 accurate passes from 266. The visitors also attempted 13 shots from outside the box, while Osasuna had one. Osasuna, however, made better use of their eight attempts inside the area against Rayo’s six.

Who decided it

Camello shaped the result for Rayo, scoring the equaliser and earning an 8.0 match rating in 71 minutes. He had one shot on target and two tackles, and now leads the scorer chart among these squads with six goals in six appearances. Budimir matched the 8.0 rating after 90 minutes, scoring once and adding one key pass and two tackles.

Why it matters

Osasuna sit 13th with seven points, two wins, one draw and three losses, while Rayo are 11th on the same total and record. Both trail leaders Barcelona, who have 18 points, by 11. Rayo’s away record remains winless at 0W 0D 3L, while Osasuna’s home record is 1W 1D 1L.

Explore match and season data
Sat, Sep 19
Estadio El Sadar
Osasuna crest

Osasuna

13th in league
2W - 1D - 3L
Recent Form
LLLWW
VS
Rayo Vallecano crest

Rayo Vallecano

11th in league
2W - 1D - 3L
Recent Form
WLWLD
⚽
Goals/Game
0.8
|
1.7
🛡️
Conceded/Game
2.0
|
2.5
📈
Form Points
6
|
7
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

13th7 pts
Matchday6
11th7 pts
Logo
1BarcelonaWWWWW660028618
2Real MadridWWLWW650117615
3Real BetisWWWLW65018615
4Atletico MadridWWLWD641114613
5SevillaWWDLW64119613
6AlavesLLWWD631211610
7Deportivo La CorunaLDWWD6231979
8Athletic ClubDWWLL5212767
9EspanyolLLWDL721410107
10Racing SantanderLWLWL621311167
11Rayo VallecanoWLWLD621310157
12Real SociedadLWDWL62136117
13OsasunaLLLWW62135127
14VillarrealWLLLD612310115
15LevanteLDWDL5122795
16GetafeLDDLW6123375
17ElcheWLDLL712411175
18Celta VigoDDDLL6042364
19ValenciaWLLLL61142104
20MalagaLDDLD60333113