MATCH PREVIEW

Can Bologna’s winless home record withstand Monza’s away threat?

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/30/2026, 12:07:09 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 249 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Bologna’s winless home record meets Monza’s five-match away sequence without a win, with Gustavo Varela’s 8 goals the clearest individual threat before kickoff.

Before kickoff

Can Bologna turn a winless home record against Monza’s poor away return? That is the central question before Saturday’s Serie A meeting at Stadio Renato Dall’Ara. Bologna have 0 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses in home league games this season, while Monza have 0 wins, 1 draw and 4 losses away.

Venue records set the main test

Bologna have scored 4 goals in home games, averaging 1.00 per home game, but have conceded 7, with no clean sheets. Monza’s away record is more vulnerable defensively: 14 goals conceded at an average of 2.80 per away game. They have scored 7 away goals, averaging 1.40, and also have no clean sheets.

01Home / Away Split

Two different teams?

Home and away form for Bologna

  • At Home
  • Away
At Home0W-2D-2L
Away3W-0D-2L

Bologna’s home record and Monza’s away record in this Serie A season Season data from the article’s source snapshot; this chart is not a statistic for this match alone.

Varela carries Monza’s named goal threat

Gustavo Varela is Monza’s listed player to watch, with 8 goals and 1 assist in 8 league appearances. Bologna will be without E. Holm, R. Orsolini and R. Piccoli, all listed as missing with injuries. L. De Silvestri and J. Enem are questionable. Monza are missing M. Pessina and J. Ziolkowski, while M. Folorunsho and Y. Maye are questionable.

What the result means in the provisional table

Bologna are provisionally #11 with 11 points from 9 games; Monza are #16 with 7 points. Bologna are 4 points ahead. Each side’s listed nine-match form begins with two defeats, making the first response at kickoff especially important.

Will Bologna’s home defence contain Varela and finally turn its venue record into a result?

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 31
Stadio Renato Dall'Ara
Bologna crest

Bologna

11th in league
3W - 2D - 4L
Recent Form
WWLWD
VS
Monza crest

Monza

16th in league
2W - 1D - 6L
Recent Form
LLWLW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.3
|
1.8
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.3
|
2.4
📈
Form Points
10
|
6
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

11th11 pts
Matchday9
16th7 pts
Logo
1InterWWWWD9810251025
2LazioWWWWW981022725
3AS RomaWDWDD963023821
4ComoWWWDL962117820
5AC MilanLWWDW9531181118
6FrosinoneWDWLW9522221417
7NapoliWDLWD9423171114
8JuventusLWLDW9423111014
9TorinoLWWWD9414141413
10CagliariLLLDW941481313
11BolognaWWLWD9324121211
12AtalantaDDLWL9324161711
13GenoaWWLWL931581310
14LecceLLWLL930610199
15SassuoloLLLDL922514228
16MonzaLLWLW921616227
17UdineseDLLLL91269185
18FiorentinaDLLLD912611215
19ParmaDLLLW91265155
20VeneziaLLWLL91086193