MATCH PREVIEW

Can Celta’s home scoring answer Betis’ table position?

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/24/2026, 12:03:20 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 246 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Celta Vigo’s home scoring and defensive record contrast with Real Betis’ stronger provisional league position, while A. Ezzalzouli provides the visitors’ only supplied individual scorer figure.

Before kickoff

The provisional La Liga standings put Real Betis fourth with 19 points from 9 games, while Celta Vigo are eighth with 11 points from 9 games. Betis are 8 points ahead, making this a direct test of Celta’s ability to narrow the gap without assuming what the result will mean beyond the table as listed.

Different evidence in the recent samples

Celta’s most recent form entry is a win; Betis’ is a loss. Across the supplied 9-match samples, that final result offers context rather than proof of a wider shift. The home and away records provide a sharper contrast: Celta have 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 losses at home, scoring 9 goals and conceding 6, while Betis have 2 wins, 1 draw and 1 loss away, scoring 6 and conceding 7.

Celta have used a 3-4-3 in 9 matches. Betis have used a 4-2-3-1 in 8 matches and a 4-3-3 in 1. The supplied scorer chart identifies A. Ezzalzouli as Betis’ listed goal threat, with 3 goals in 6 appearances. Celta’s attacking evidence is collective: their 9 home goals.

Absences to monitor

Celta list J. El Abdellaoui, B. Iglesias, A. Nunez, M. Roman and C. Starfelt as missing through injury. Betis list F. Bernal as missing through a red card, alongside J. Firpo and C. Hernandez through injury; I. Losada is questionable and inactive.

At kickoff, can Celta’s 9 home goals exploit Betis’ 7 away concessions despite the visitors’ 8-point advantage in the provisional table?

Explore match and season data
Sun, Oct 25
Municipal de Balaídos
Celta Vigo crest

Celta Vigo

8th in league
2W - 5D - 2L
Recent Form
WDWDD
VS
Real Betis crest

Real Betis

4th in league
6W - 1D - 2L
Recent Form
LWDWW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.1
|
1.8
🛡️
Conceded/Game
0.8
|
1.6
📈
Form Points
9
|
10
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

8th11 pts
Matchday9
4th19 pts
Logo
1BarcelonaWWWWW990039927
2Atletico MadridWWWWW971119822
3Real MadridWWLWW970223921
4Real BetisLWDWW9612161419
5Real SociedadWWWLW9513171716
6SevillaLDLWW9423141614
7AlavesDLLDL10334141112
8Celta VigoWDWDD925210711
9Deportivo La CorunaDLDLD9252131211
10OsasunaWLDLL9324101811
11LevanteWDDLL9243151710
12VillarrealDLWWL923413139
13Athletic ClubLDDD8233899
14Rayo VallecanoDDWL823312179
15GetafeDLWLD92345119
16EspanyolLDLLW922511128
17Racing SantanderLDLLW922513258
18ElcheDDWLD914411177
19ValenciaDDLWL91356156
20MalagaDLDLL100557195