MATCH PREVIEW

Can Chapecoense’s home defence withstand Fluminense in Serie A?

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/23/2026, 12:05:26 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 241 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Chapecoense-sc’s home defensive record is the central question against fifth-placed Fluminense, with both teams also carrying several listed absences into Saturday’s Serie A meeting.

Before kickoff

A defensive test at Arena Condá

Saturday’s 32nd-round Serie A match puts Chapecoense-sc’s home record against Fluminense’s away numbers. Chapecoense-sc have 2 wins, 5 draws and 7 losses at home this season, scoring 19 goals and conceding 33, with 2 clean sheets. Fluminense’s away record is 3 wins, 6 draws and 6 losses, with 20 goals scored, 23 conceded and 1 clean sheet.

01Home / Away Split

Two different teams?

Home and away form for Chapecoense-sc

  • At Home
  • Away
At Home2W-5D-7L
Away1W-4D-11L

Chapecoense-sc home and Fluminense away records in Serie A this season Season data from the article’s source snapshot; this chart is not a statistic for this match alone.

The provisional table gap

The pre-match provisional standings place Chapecoense-sc 20th with 18 points from 30 games, while Fluminense are 5th with 51 points from 31 games. Fluminense are 33 points ahead, 51 to 18. Flamengo lead the league with 67 points; Chapecoense-sc trail the leaders by 49 points and Fluminense by 16.

The recent-form sample covers 31 matches for each team. Chapecoense-sc’s five most recent listed results are Win, Draw, Draw, Loss and Draw. Fluminense’s are Win, Draw, Win, Loss and Win.

Absences before kickoff

Chapecoense-sc list Heitor, Rafael Carvalheira, Robert Conceicao and Vinicius Balieiro as missing through injury, while Kauan is listed as missing through yellow cards. Fluminense list Alisson, John Kennedy and Matheus Reis as missing through injury, J. Savarino as missing through yellow cards and Martinelli as questionable and inactive.

Both teams most often use 4-2-3-1: Chapecoense-sc in 12 matches and Fluminense in 28. Can Chapecoense-sc record a home clean sheet against a Fluminense side that has scored 20 away goals this season?

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 24
Arena Condá
Chapecoense-sc crest

Chapecoense-sc

20th in league
3W - 9D - 18L
Recent Form
LLLDL
VS
Fluminense crest

Fluminense

5th in league
14W - 9D - 8L
Recent Form
LLWWL
⚽
Goals/Game
1.0
|
1.6
🛡️
Conceded/Game
2.1
|
1.3
📈
Form Points
1
|
6
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

20th18 pts
Matchday30
5th51 pts
Logo
1FlamengoWWDWW312074612567
2PalmeirasWWWDW311993542266
3Atletico ParanaenseLWDWD311588493753
4CruzeiroWLWWL3115610504651
5FluminenseLLWWL311498493951
6Atletico-MGWWDWD311489423550
7BahiaLWLLW3113108443949
8SantosWLDWW3112910484645
9Sao PauloWWLLW3112613363542
10RB BragantinoDWDLL3111812393641
11BotafogoWDLLW3110912444839
12CoritibaLDLLD3110912384939
13VitoriaDLWLD3110714344537
14MirassolWLDWD319913364436
15Vasco DA GamaLDWWW309813364335
16CorinthiansDLLLL318914323933
17InternacionalLDWLW3171113334032
18GremioLDDDL3171014344431
19RemoDDDLL3151115344926
20Chapecoense-scLLLDL303918306218