MATCH PREVIEW

Can Gremio’s 2026 Serie A home record answer Atletico Paranaense’s 20-point advantage?

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/29/2026, 12:02:44 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 257 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Gremio’s home record offers a clear counterpoint to Atletico Paranaense’s 20-point advantage in the pre-match Serie A table, while both teams bring notable absences into round 33.

Before kickoff

The central question

Gremio face Atletico Paranaense in Serie A’s regular-season round 33 at Arena do Grêmio on Friday, October 30, at 00:30 UTC. The pre-match standings place Gremio #17 with 34 points from 32 games and Atletico #4 with 54 points from 32 games, a 20-point advantage for the visitors.

In the 32-result recent-form sample for each team, Gremio’s most recent listed result is a loss and Atletico’s is a win. Those latest results add context, but do not by themselves establish a broader trend. The table positions make this a test of whether Gremio’s venue-specific performance can narrow the gap against a higher-ranked opponent.

Home strength versus away balance

Gremio’s home record is 7 wins, 5 draws and 4 losses. They have scored 25 home goals, averaging 1.60 per home game, and conceded 21, averaging 1.30. Atletico’s away record is 6 wins, 4 draws and 6 losses, with 23 goals scored and 23 conceded, both averaging 1.40 per away game.

Availability and established shapes

Gremio list J. Cabral and J. Nardoni as inactive, Danilo Barbosa and B. G. Joao Pedro with injuries, and Diego Caito as questionable with an injury. Atletico list Arthur Dias, K. A. Calderon Vargas, Dantas and C. Teran as inactive; G. Benavidez, Claudinho, Gilberto and Jadson are unavailable for the supplied reasons. Bruno Baldini is questionable with an injury. Gremio’s most-used shape is 4-1-4-1, while Atletico used 3-4-2-1 in 28 matches.

Will Gremio’s four home clean sheets or Atletico’s three away clean sheets prove the more relevant defensive measure at kickoff?

Explore match and season data
Fri, Oct 30
Arena do Grêmio
Gremio crest

Gremio

17th in league
8W - 10D - 14L
Recent Form
WLDDD
VS
Atletico Paranaense crest

Atletico Paranaense

4th in league
15W - 9D - 8L
Recent Form
DLWDW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.1
|
1.6
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.4
|
1.2
📈
Form Points
6
|
8
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

17th34 pts
Matchday32
4th54 pts
Logo
1FlamengoWWWDW322174642770
2PalmeirasWWWWD322093562269
3CruzeiroWWLWW3216610514654
4Atletico ParanaenseDLWDW321598503854
5FluminenseLLLWW321499504151
6Atletico-MGLWWDW3214810443850
7BahiaDLWLL3213118454050
8SantosDWLDW32121010494746
9Sao PauloDWWLL3212713373643
10RB BragantinoLDWDL3211813393841
11BotafogoLWDLL3210913445139
12CoritibaLLDLL3210913385039
13Vasco DA GamaWLDWW3110813394538
14VitoriaDDLWL3210814354638
15MirassolDWLDW3291013374537
16InternacionalWLDWL3281113364035
17GremioWLDDD3281014354434
18CorinthiansLDLLL328915344233
19RemoLDDDL3251116345026
20Chapecoense-scWLLLD314918326321