MATCH PREVIEW

Can Juventus’s home defence contain Lazio’s unbeaten away start?

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/17/2026, 8:07:36 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 250 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Juventus bring a strong home defensive record into a meeting with unbeaten-away Lazio, who also lead the pre-match table on goal threat and recent form.

Before kickoff

The question for Juventus: can home strength slow Lazio’s perfect away record?

The pre-match Serie A standings put Lazio second with 16 points from 6 games, while Juventus are seventh with 11 points from 6 games. Lazio are 5 points ahead of Juventus, and Inter lead the league with 16 points. The result will test whether Juventus’s unbeaten home record can match Lazio’s unbeaten away start.

Juventus have won 2, drawn 1 and lost 0 of their home games this season. They have scored 5 home goals, conceded 1 and kept 2 home clean sheets. Lazio have won 3 and drawn 0 of their away games, scoring 5, conceding 1 and keeping 2 away clean sheets. Those figures make defensive efficiency the clearest shared feature before kickoff.

Form and available goal threat

Juventus’s recent form is Win, Win, Draw, Loss, Win, Draw across 6 matches. Lazio’s is Win, Win, Win, Draw, Win, Win across 6 matches. Lazio’s listed scorers include D. Frattesi, with 3 goals in 6 appearances, and T. Noslin, with 2 goals and 2 assists in 5 appearances.

Juventus have used 4-2-3-1 in 4 matches this season, while Lazio have used 4-3-3 in all 6. Juventus will be without J. Ekhator, K. Grabara, M. Locatelli, A. Milik, K. Thuram and K. Yildiz. Lazio list A. Furlanetto and A. Gudmundsson as missing, with M. Cancellieri, A. Marusic and N. Rovella questionable.

At kickoff, can Juventus’s home defence contain Lazio’s away goal threat without the absences disrupting their established 4-2-3-1?

Explore match and season data
Sun, Oct 18
Allianz Stadium
Juventus crest

Juventus

7th in league
3W - 2D - 1L
Recent Form
DWLDW
VS
Lazio crest

Lazio

2nd in league
5W - 1D - 0L
Recent Form
WWDWW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.5
|
1.8
🛡️
Conceded/Game
0.8
|
0.7
📈
Form Points
8
|
13
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

7th11 pts
Matchday6
2nd16 pts
Logo
1InterWDWWW651018816
2LazioWWDWW651011416
3AS RomaDDWWW642014314
4FrosinoneWLWDW741213913
5CagliariDWWWL64116313
6AC MilanDWDDW633011512
7JuventusDWLDW63219511
8ComoDLWWW63219611
9NapoliWDWLL631210610
10AtalantaWLLLW6303889
11SassuoloLDLWD722312148
12TorinoWDLWL6213797
13LecceLLWLL62046126
14BolognaWDLDL6123575
15UdineseLLLLW61149134
16MonzaLWLDL61149154
17GenoaWLDLL61145114
18ParmaLWLDL61144104
19FiorentinaLDWLL61147144
20VeneziaLLLLL60065160