MATCH PREVIEW

Can Real Betis’ perfect home record hold against Barcelona?

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/16/2026, 8:12:02 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 250 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Real Betis’ perfect home record meets Barcelona’s perfect away record, with the visitors’ listed attackers providing the clearest scoring threat and team news adding uncertainty.

Before kickoff

Two perfect records set the central question

Real Betis have won each of their 4 home games in La Liga this season, conceding 2 goals and keeping 3 clean sheets. Barcelona have also won each of their 4 away games, scoring 17 goals and conceding 3. The key question before Saturday’s match is whether Betis’ defensive home record can contain Barcelona’s away attacking output.

In the provisional La Liga standings after 8 games, Barcelona are ranked #1 with 24 points, while Real Betis are ranked #3 with 19 points. Barcelona are 5 points ahead of Betis. The match is scheduled for Saturday, October 17, 2026, at 16:30 UTC in round 9.

Barcelona carry the clearer scoring threat

The supplied league scorer entries put Raphinha at the forefront for Barcelona, with 12 goals and 3 assists in 7 appearances. Lamine Yamal has 7 goals and 5 assists in 8 appearances, while Fermín has 4 goals and 2 assists in 7 appearances. Barcelona’s supplied 8-match form sample contains only wins; Betis’ includes wins, a loss and a draw.

Absences add a team-news variable

Betis will be without J. Firpo because of a groin injury. I. Losada is questionable as inactive, and A. Ruibal is questionable with a knee injury. Barcelona will be without R. Bardghji with a knee injury and A. Christensen with a muscle injury; F. de Jong is questionable with a knee injury.

At kickoff, can Betis’ 4-0 home record withstand Barcelona’s 4-0 away record and its 17-goal away attack?

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 17
Estadio de la Cartuja
Real Betis crest

Real Betis

3rd in league
6W - 1D - 1L
Recent Form
WDWWW
VS
Barcelona crest

Barcelona

1st in league
8W - 0D - 0L
Recent Form
WWWWW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.8
|
4.3
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.1
|
0.9
📈
Form Points
13
|
15
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

3rd19 pts
Matchday8
1st24 pts
Logo
1BarcelonaWWWWW880034724
2Atletico MadridWWWWL861118819
3Real BetisWDWWW861114919
4Real MadridWLWWL860219818
5SevillaDLWWD8422131214
6Real SociedadWWLWD8413121513
7AlavesLDLLW832312811
8Deportivo La CorunaLDLDW8242121110
9Celta VigoDWDDD8152868
10Athletic ClubDDWW6222768
11VillarrealLWWLL822413138
12EspanyolDLLWD822411118
13Rayo VallecanoDWLW722311168
14GetafeLWLDD82244108
15Racing SantanderDLLWL822413238
16OsasunaLDLLL82248188
17LevanteDLLDW713311156
18ElcheDWLDL813411176
19ValenciaDLWLL81256155
20MalagaDLLDD80444134