MATCH PREVIEW

Charlotte’s 47 points meet Portland’s 34 before Providence Park test

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and injuries
Generated
10/24/2026, 12:11:32 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 229 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Portland’s home scoring record meets Charlotte’s stronger conference position and mixed away record, with both squads carrying several listed absences.

Before kickoff

Different tables, contrasting home and away records

The pre-match standings place Portland Timbers #11 in the Western Conference on 34 points from 30 games, while Charlotte are #5 in the Eastern Conference on 47 points from 30 games. Their positions are not comparable because they belong to different tables; the supplied points difference is 13.

At Providence Park, Portland’s home record is 7 wins, 4 draws and 4 losses, with 31 goals scored and 25 conceded. Charlotte’s away record is 5 wins, 4 draws and 6 losses, with 24 goals scored and 29 conceded. The home side’s two clean sheets at home match Charlotte’s two away clean sheets.

Recent sequences and confirmed absences

The latest five results in the supplied 30-match form sample are win, draw, loss, loss, loss for Portland and draw, loss, win, draw, win for Charlotte. That gives context to the fixture without establishing a longer-term match plan. Both teams most often use 4-2-3-1: Portland in 18 matches and Charlotte in 20.

Portland list A. Bonetig, B. Bye, Z. McGraw and J. Mosquera as missing, while Antony and H. Sulte are questionable. Charlotte list N. Berchimas, B. Bronico, A. Goodwin and A. John as missing, with A. Doucoure questionable.

At kickoff on Sunday, October 25, at Providence Park, can Portland’s 31 home goals find a way through an away defence that has conceded 29 this season?

Explore match and season data
Sun, Oct 25
Providence Park
Portland Timbers crest

Portland Timbers

11th in league
9W - 7D - 14L
Recent Form
DLDLL
VS
Charlotte crest

Charlotte

5th in league
13W - 8D - 9L
Recent Form
DLWLW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.7
|
1.8
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.9
|
1.5
📈
Form Points
2
|
7
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

11th34 pts
Matchday30
5th47 pts
Logo
1Vancouver WhitecapsWDDLD301677633155
2St. Louis CityLDWWW301497564151
3FC DallasDWLWD301497554751
4San Jose EarthquakesDDDWD301398524248
5Houston DynamoDDDLD301389413947
6Los Angeles FCDWDLD3112109483346
7Seattle SoundersDLWWW3011910393742
8Los Angeles GalaxyDWLWW31101011435240
9Colorado RapidsDDDLD3011613414139
10Real Salt LakeWDLWL3010614454836
11Portland TimbersDLDLL309714515634
12San DiegoDDLDD3081012535634
13Minnesota United FCWDDLL3081012475534
14AustinLLLDD3071013385631
15Sporting Kansas CityLLDLW306420367522
1Nashville SCDWWWW302073642367
2Inter MiamiWWWLD3015105735155
3New England RevolutionWWLLW3016410494152
4Chicago FireLLWWW3014610524448
5CharlotteDLWLW301389534547
6Philadelphia UnionDWWWW3013710614846
7Orlando City SCWDWLL3012513587041
8FC CincinnatiWLLWL3010911627139
9New York Red BullsLLWLW3010614395636
10Toronto FCWDWLL3081210465536
11Columbus CrewWWLWW3010515464735
12New York City FCDLLDL3081012434134
13DC UnitedLLWLD3071211385333
14Atlanta United FCLWLDW308616375130
15CF MontrealDLLWL306717366025