MATCH REPORT

Como’s 3-1 win lifts them to fifth as Fiorentina remain 19th

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/19/2026, 3:03:38 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 271 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Como won 3-1 in Florence after building a two-goal lead, surviving Fiorentina’s greater shot volume and moving to fifth in the provisional Serie A table.

Match report

Como strike early and hold on

Como defeated Fiorentina 3-1 at Stadio Artemio Franchi, with the visitors leading 2-1 at half-time. Mattia Liberali opened the scoring in the 32nd minute, finishing an attack assisted by Maxence Caqueret to make it 0-1. Nico Paz then made it 0-2 in the 36th minute, assisted by Álex Valle.

Fiorentina responded before the interval when Marin Pongračić scored in the 42nd minute, reducing the score to 1-2. Como restored their two-goal advantage in the 56th minute through Anastasios Douvikas, with Nico Paz providing the assist for the final goal.

Como were more efficient despite Fiorentina pressure

The statistics suggest a competitive contest rather than complete control. Como had 54% possession and completed 461 passes, compared with Fiorentina’s 46% and 385 accurate passes. Fiorentina registered 19 total shots to Como’s 16 and had 11 corners to five, while Como led shots on goal 8-7. Fiorentina’s expected-goals figure was 2.33, higher than Como’s 1.83, but the visitors converted their chances more effectively.

Álex Valle, Nico Paz and Jacobo Ramón were booked for Como, while Cher Ndour and Franco Mastantuono received Fiorentina’s yellow cards. The standout performer was Paz, who scored once, assisted once and recorded two shots on target in 61 minutes.

Table position after the result

The provisional table after this match lists Como fifth in Serie A with 14 points from seven games, while Fiorentina are 19th with four points from seven. Como are 10 points ahead of Fiorentina and five points behind leaders Inter. Fiorentina’s pre-match form was Loss, Loss, Loss, Win, Draw, Loss, Loss; Como’s was Draw, Win, Win, Win, Loss, Draw, Win.

Explore match and season data
Sun, Oct 18
Stadio Artemio Franchi
Fiorentina crest

Fiorentina

19th in league
1W - 1D - 5L
Recent Form
LLDWL
VS
Como crest

Como

5th in league
4W - 2D - 1L
Recent Form
WDLWW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.1
|
1.7
🛡️
Conceded/Game
2.4
|
1.0
📈
Form Points
4
|
10
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

19th4 pts
Matchday7
5th14 pts
Logo
1InterWWDWW761021919
2LazioWWWDW761014419
3AS RomaWDDWW752016317
4AC MilanWDWDD743014715
5ComoWDLWW742112714
6FrosinoneWLWDW741213913
7CagliariDWWWL64116313
8JuventusLDWLD73229811
9NapoliLWDWL731310710
10AtalantaLWLLL730410119
11LecceWLLWL73049129
12SassuoloLDLWD722312148
13TorinoWDLWL6213797
14BolognaLWDLD71246105
15MonzaLWLDL61149154
16ParmaLWLDL61144104
17UdineseLLLLL71159164
18GenoaLWLDL71155134
19FiorentinaLLDWL71158174
20VeneziaWLLLL71066163