MATCH PREVIEW

Como’s home defence faces Sassuolo’s away scoring threat

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/23/2026, 12:03:19 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 266 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Como’s six-point advantage over Sassuolo meets a clear home-and-away contrast: Como have conceded once at home, while Sassuolo have lost three away games and kept no away clean sheets. Key absences and doubts could shape the contest.

Before kickoff

The question at Sinigaglia

Can Como’s home defence withstand Sassuolo’s stronger away scoring record? In Serie A’s provisional standings, Como are ranked #5 with 14 points from 7 games, while Sassuolo are ranked #13 with 8 points from 7 games. Como are six points ahead. The match is scheduled for Saturday, October 24, 2026, at 13:00 UTC at Stadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia; Davide Di Marco is the referee.

Como’s home record is 1 win, 1 draw and 0 losses. They have scored 2 goals and conceded 1 in home games this season, with 1 clean sheet. Sassuolo have scored 6 goals in away games, but their away record is 0 wins, 1 draw and 3 losses, with 10 goals conceded and 0 clean sheets. That contrast makes Como’s defensive resistance the clearest test of the afternoon.

The supplied seven-match form sequence is mixed for both teams: Como’s most recent results are Draw, Win, Win, Win, Loss, Draw, Win; Sassuolo’s are Loss, Win, Draw, Win, Loss, Draw, Loss. Como’s goal threat includes T. Douvikas, with 3 goals in 7 appearances, and N. Paz, with 2 goals and 2 assists in 7 appearances. Sassuolo’s Vasilije Adžić has 3 goals and 1 assist in 6 appearances.

Como list T. Chalobah, A. Diao and J. Rodriguez as missing, while M. Kean and M. Papaccioli are questionable. Sassuolo are without D. Boloca, J. Idzes, I. Kone, F. Leysen and Y. Paz. At kickoff, can Sassuolo turn their away scoring into a first away win, or will Como’s home defence hold firm?

01Home / Away Split

Two different teams?

Home and away form for Como

  • At Home
  • Away
At Home1W-1D-0L
Away3W-1D-1L

Como home and Sassuolo away records in this Serie A season Season data from the article’s source snapshot; this chart is not a statistic for this match alone.

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 24
Stadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia
Como crest

Como

5th in league
4W - 2D - 1L
Recent Form
WDLWW
VS
Sassuolo crest

Sassuolo

13th in league
2W - 2D - 3L
Recent Form
LDLWD
⚽
Goals/Game
1.7
|
1.7
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.0
|
2.0
📈
Form Points
10
|
5
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

5th14 pts
Matchday7
13th8 pts
Logo
1InterWWDWW761021919
2LazioWWWDW761014419
3AS RomaWDDWW752016317
4AC MilanWDWDD743014715
5ComoWDLWW742112714
6FrosinoneWLWDW741213913
7CagliariLDWWW74126713
8JuventusLDWLD73229811
9NapoliLWDWL731310710
10TorinoWWDLW731310910
11AtalantaLWLLL730410119
12LecceWLLWL73049129
13SassuoloLDLWD722312148
14MonzaWLWLD721413157
15BolognaLWDLD71246105
16UdineseLLLLL71159164
17GenoaLWLDL71155134
18FiorentinaLLDWL71158174
19ParmaLLWLD71154134
20VeneziaWLLLL71066163