MATCH PREVIEW

Corinthians’ home record puts Mirassol’s away defence under focus

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/29/2026, 12:02:57 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 252 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Corinthians’ home record contrasts with Mirassol’s away struggles, while both teams arrive with notable availability concerns and different recent sequences.

Before kickoff

Home edge meets Mirassol’s away record

The key pre-match question is whether Corinthians can make their home numbers count against a Mirassol side with a poor away record. Corinthians are ranked #18 with 33 points from 32 games, while Mirassol are #15 with 37 points from 32 games. Mirassol are 4 points ahead.

Corinthians have a 5-win, 4-draw, 7-loss home record in this Serie A season, scoring 16 goals and conceding 17. They have kept 6 home clean sheets. Mirassol’s away record is 2 wins, 4 draws and 9 losses, with 13 goals scored, 23 conceded and 0 clean sheets.

01Home / Away Split

Two different teams?

Home and away form for Corinthians

  • At Home
  • Away
At Home5W-4D-7L
Away3W-5D-8L

Corinthians’ home record compared with Mirassol’s away record this Serie A season Season data from the article’s source snapshot; this chart is not a statistic for this match alone.

Form and team availability

The supplied 32-match form lists Corinthians’ most recent five results as Loss, Loss, Loss, Loss, Loss. Mirassol’s most recent five are Win, Draw, Loss, Win, Draw, offering a different recent backdrop without deciding the contest alone.

Both teams have most often used a 4-2-3-1 this season: Corinthians in 21 matches and Mirassol in 18. Corinthians list Alex Santana, A. Carrillo, M. Depay, Gabriel Paulista, Raniele and Vitinho as inactive, while Kayke and Z. Labyad are listed with knee injuries and J. Lingard through yellow cards. Negueba is out for Mirassol with a knee injury; Jose Aldo is questionable with a muscle injury.

The match is in Regular Season - 33 on Friday, October 30, 2026, at 23:00 UTC at Neo Quimica Arena. Can Corinthians convert their home defensive record into a response to their recent form?

Explore match and season data
Fri, Oct 30
Neo Quimica Arena
Corinthians crest

Corinthians

18th in league
8W - 9D - 15L
Recent Form
LDLLL
VS
Mirassol crest

Mirassol

15th in league
9W - 10D - 13L
Recent Form
DWLDW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.1
|
1.2
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.3
|
1.4
📈
Form Points
1
|
8
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

18th33 pts
Matchday32
15th37 pts
Logo
1FlamengoWWWDW322174642770
2PalmeirasWWWWD322093562269
3CruzeiroWWLWW3216610514654
4Atletico ParanaenseDLWDW321598503854
5FluminenseLLLWW321499504151
6Atletico-MGLWWDW3214810443850
7BahiaDLWLL3213118454050
8SantosDWLDW32121010494746
9Sao PauloDWWLL3212713373643
10RB BragantinoLDWDL3211813393841
11BotafogoLWDLL3210913445139
12CoritibaLLDLL3210913385039
13Vasco DA GamaWLDWW3110813394538
14VitoriaDDLWL3210814354638
15MirassolDWLDW3291013374537
16InternacionalWLDWL3281113364035
17GremioWLDDD3281014354434
18CorinthiansLDLLL328915344233
19RemoLDDDL3251116345026
20Chapecoense-scWLLLD314918326321