MATCH REPORT

Coronel opener sets Rosario Central on course for 2-0 win

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, and player performance. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, and player performance
Generated
10/25/2026, 3:31:19 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 231 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Rosario Central beat Huracan 2-0, with Emanuel Coronel scoring in the 20th minute and Ángel Di María adding the final goal in the 84th. Central led the play statistically and remain #1 in the post-match Clausura - Group B table.

Match report

Rosario Central defeated Huracan 2-0 in Liga Profesional Argentina’s Clausura - 14, leading at half-time after Emanuel Coronel scored the opener in the 20th minute. Jaminton Campaz supplied the assist for the 1-0 goal.

Central controlled more of the match, holding 55% possession and recording 17 total shots to Huracan’s 11. Their attacking pressure was clearer inside the area, where Central had 14 shots compared with Huracan’s five. The expected-goals figures also favoured the hosts, 2.15 to 0.52.

The disciplinary flashpoint came at 45 minutes, when Rosario Central coach Jorge Francisco Almirón Quintana was sent off. Diego Hernán Martínez received Huracan’s yellow card at the same minute. Franco Ibarra was booked in the 73rd minute, before Rodrigo Fernández was cautioned two minutes later.

Central sealed the result in the 84th minute. Ángel Di María scored the last goal to make it 2-0, with Franco Ibarra providing the assist. Di María was also the standout performer by rating, earning 8.1 after completing four key passes and scoring once.

Post-match table position and form

In the post-match Clausura - Group B table, Rosario Central are ranked #1 with 28 points from 14 games, while Huracan are ranked #8 with 19 points from 14 games. In the pre-match form lists, Central’s most recent result was a loss and Huracan’s was a draw; this victory now gives Central a winning result in the completed fixture.

Explore match and season data
Sun, Oct 25
Estadio Dr. Lisandro de la Torre
Rosario Central crest

Rosario Central

4th in league
17W - 8D - 7L
Recent Form
WWWDW
VS
Huracan crest

Huracan

7th in league
11W - 11D - 9L
Recent Form
LLLWW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.4
|
1.0
🛡️
Conceded/Game
0.9
|
0.9
📈
Form Points
13
|
6
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

4th28 pts
Matchday32
7th22 pts
Logo
1Estudiantes L.P.LDWLW1694319731
2Boca JuniorsWDWWW1686222930
3Velez SarsfieldWLDWD16772181228
4Talleres CordobaLLDLL16754171326
5IndependienteDDLWD16664242024
6LanusDWWDW16664181524
7San LorenzoDWWLL16574141422
8Union Santa FeDLLLL16565242021
9Instituto CordobaWDWWW16637171721
10Defensa Y JusticiaWLWWD16475182119
11Gimnasia M.LLWLD16547142219
12PlatenseWLDDL16376101516
13Central Cordoba de SantiagoLDDDL16448112116
14Newells Old BoysDWLDW16367152715
15Deportivo RiestraDLDDL1618751211
1Independ. RivadaviaDLDWW161042291534
2River PlateWDWLW16925221229
3Argentinos JRSWDWLD16853171329
4Rosario CentralWWWDW16844201628
5Belgrano CordobaLWWWD16754171326
6Gimnasia L.P.WWDDD16826191926
7HuracanLLLWW16574171322
8Racing ClubDLWWL16565171521
9Barracas CentralDWWLD16565151521
10TigreLDLLL16484181520
11Sarmiento JuninLDDWL16619132019
12BanfieldDLWDD16538171918
13Atletico TucumanWLDLL16358152014
14AldosiviLLLWL160886198
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoWLLLL1612135245
1Instituto CordobaWDWWW13922201029
2Defensa Y JusticiaWLWWD14833201327
3Boca JuniorsWDWWW13661211424
4LanusDWWDW14734171024
5Velez SarsfieldWLDWD13661181324
6Newells Old BoysDWLDW14563131021
7Gimnasia M.LLWLD14626161520
8IndependienteDDLWD13544121319
9San LorenzoDWWLL1453671218
10Estudiantes L.P.LDWLW13427161514
11Union Santa FeDLLLL13427182214
12PlatenseWLDDL14356142014
13Deportivo RiestraDLDDL13265101312
14Central Cordoba de SantiagoLDDDL13247111810
15Talleres CordobaLLDLL1423913229
1Rosario CentralWWWDW14842221128
2Argentinos JRSWDWLD13742171125
3Gimnasia L.P.WWDDD14743211825
4Belgrano CordobaLWWWD13643141022
5Sarmiento JuninLDDWL14635222121
6River PlateWDWLW13625181320
7Barracas CentralDWWLD13544111019
8HuracanLLLWW14545121419
9Independ. RivadaviaDLDWW13544172119
10Atletico TucumanWLDLL14455131317
11BanfieldDLWDD14356152014
12TigreLDLLL14347131613
13Racing ClubDLWWL13337142012
14Estudiantes de Rio CuartoWLLLL132388179
15AldosiviLLLWL1322914228