MATCH REPORT

Coventry’s 3-1 win survives Sunderland’s statistical edge

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, match statistics, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, match statistics, and injuries
Generated
10/31/2026, 9:32:01 PM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 248 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Coventry turned Sunderland’s possession, shooting and expected-goals advantage into a 3-1 victory through goals from Tatsuhiro Sakamoto, Taiwo Awoniyi and Jack Rudoni. Enzo Le Fée’s penalty was Sunderland’s only response.

Match report

Coventry beat Sunderland 3-1 in the Premier League, answering Sunderland’s greater possession, shot count and expected-goals figure with four shots on goal and three goals. The result moved Coventry from 6 points before the match to 9 after it, while Sunderland stayed on 5.

Sakamoto and Awoniyi establish the lead

Tatsuhiro Sakamoto scored Coventry’s opener in the 17th minute, making it 1-0. Taiwo Awoniyi doubled the advantage in the 37th minute for a 2-0 half-time score.

Jack Rudoni made it 3-0 in the 52nd minute, assisted by Victor Torp. Sunderland responded in the 67th minute when Enzo Le Fée scored a penalty to make it 3-1, the final goal of the match.

Sunderland controlled possession but Coventry finished better

Sunderland had 57% possession, 438 total passes and 17 shots, compared with Coventry’s 43%, 339 passes and 12 shots. Sunderland also led expected goals, 1.72 to 0.79, but Coventry had four shots on goal to Sunderland’s two.

Torp was booked in the seventh minute and Sakamoto in the 55th. Omar Alderete received a yellow card and then a red card in the 90th minute, making three yellow-card events in the match.

Coventry widen the gap over Sunderland

Coventry went into the game #19 on 6 points, one point ahead of #20 Sunderland on 5. After the result, Coventry are provisionally #13 on 9 points and Sunderland remain provisionally #20 on 5, leaving Coventry 4 points ahead. Coventry entered after two losses, while Sunderland’s most recent result was a draw.

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 31
Coventry Building Society Arena
Coventry crest

Coventry

19th in league
2W - 0D - 6L
Recent Form
LLWWL
VS
Sunderland crest

Sunderland

20th in league
1W - 2D - 5L
Recent Form
DLLLL
⚽
Goals/Game
0.8
|
0.8
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.9
|
1.8
📈
Form Points
6
|
1
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

19th6 pts
Matchday8
20th5 pts
Logo
1Manchester CityLWWWW870120921
2ArsenalWWWLW870113521
3BrightonLWWWW851223716
4ChelseaWLWWL9513191516
5LiverpoolWWLWD843111815
6BrentfordDLDWD825114911
7LeedsDDLDW82519611
8NewcastleWLLWL8323121411
9Aston VillaWWDWL832391211
10Hull CityDLDLD82429810
11EvertonLLDWD82428910
12IpswichDLWLW8314121610
13BournemouthWWLLD823312139
14TottenhamWWDLD82338109
15FulhamWWLDD82248108
16Manchester UnitedLLDDD914410157
17Crystal PalaceLLWDL82159197
18Nottingham ForestDLLLW81346106
19CoventryLLWWL82066156
20SunderlandDLLLL81256145