MATCH PREVIEW

DC United’s home record puts Cincinnati’s away defence under focus

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and injuries
Generated
10/23/2026, 12:08:16 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 257 words
Read our AI transparency policy

DC United’s 5-5-5 home record is tested by FC Cincinnati’s 2-6-7 away record, while the provisional Eastern Conference table leaves Cincinnati six points ahead.

Before kickoff

Home scoring meets Cincinnati’s away record

The key pre-match question is whether DC United can make Audi Field count against an FC Cincinnati side that has taken only 2 wins from 15 away games this MLS season. DC United’s home record is 5 wins, 5 draws and 5 losses, with 20 goals scored and 26 conceded. Cincinnati’s away record is 2 wins, 6 draws and 7 losses, with 24 goals scored and 41 conceded. Cincinnati have recorded 0 away clean sheets.

The supplied 30-match form lists offer contrasting immediate results rather than a basis for a wider claim: DC United’s most recent listed result is a loss, while Cincinnati’s is a win. The teams meet in Regular Season - 31 on Saturday, October 24, at 23:30 UTC.

What the provisional table says

The pre-match Eastern Conference standings place FC Cincinnati at #8 with 39 points from 30 games, six points ahead of DC United, who are #13 with 33 points from 30 games. Nashville SC lead the table with 67 points. The standings establish the gap, but not a confirmed qualification or relegation outcome.

Availability could shape the contest

DC United list H. Kijima, L. Munteanu and G. Segal as missing with leg injuries, while S. Johnson is questionable with a leg injury. Cincinnati list J. Malatini as missing with a thigh injury, J. Martinez and M. Robinson as missing, and E. Echenique as questionable with a leg injury.

At kickoff, can DC United’s home attack turn Cincinnati’s 41 away concessions into sustained pressure and clear chances?

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 24
Audi Field
DC United crest

DC United

13th in league
7W - 12D - 11L
Recent Form
LLWLD
VS
FC Cincinnati crest

FC Cincinnati

8th in league
10W - 9D - 11L
Recent Form
WLLWL
⚽
Goals/Game
1.3
|
2.1
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.8
|
2.4
📈
Form Points
4
|
6
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

13th33 pts
Matchday30
8th39 pts
Logo
1Vancouver WhitecapsWDDLD301677633155
2St. Louis CityLDWWW301497564151
3FC DallasDWLWD301497554751
4San Jose EarthquakesDDDWD301398524248
5Houston DynamoDDDLD301389413947
6Los Angeles FCDWDLD3112109483346
7Seattle SoundersDLWWW3011910393742
8Los Angeles GalaxyDWLWW31101011435240
9Colorado RapidsDDDLD3011613414139
10Real Salt LakeWDLWL3010614454836
11Portland TimbersDLDLL309714515634
12San DiegoDDLDD3081012535634
13Minnesota United FCWDDLL3081012475534
14AustinLLLDD3071013385631
15Sporting Kansas CityLLDLW306420367522
1Nashville SCDWWWW302073642367
2Inter MiamiWWWLD3015105735155
3New England RevolutionWWLLW3016410494152
4Chicago FireLLWWW3014610524448
5CharlotteDLWLW301389534547
6Philadelphia UnionDWWWW3013710614846
7Orlando City SCWDWLL3012513587041
8FC CincinnatiWLLWL3010911627139
9New York Red BullsLLWLW3010614395636
10Toronto FCWDWLL3081210465536
11Columbus CrewWWLWW3010515464735
12New York City FCDLLDL3081012434134
13DC UnitedLLWLD3071211385333
14Atlanta United FCLWLDW308616375130
15CF MontrealDLLWL306717366025