MATCH PREVIEW

Estudiantes’ home defence faces Instituto’s Clausura lead

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/31/2026, 12:03:06 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 253 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Estudiantes’ strong home defensive figures meet an Instituto side leading the provisional Clausura - Group A table before kickoff in La Plata.

Before kickoff

Can Estudiantes’ home defence contain Instituto’s Clausura form?

That is the central question at Estadio Jorge Luis Hirschi on Sunday, November 1. Estudiantes have won 9, drawn 2 and lost 5 of their home games this season, conceding 10 goals and keeping 8 clean sheets. Instituto’s away record is 6 wins, 3 draws and 6 losses, with 15 goals scored and 14 conceded.

Contrasting provisional standings

In the provisional Clausura - Group A table, Instituto Cordoba are ranked #1 with 32 points from 14 games, while Estudiantes L.P. are ranked #11 with 14 points from 14 games. The earlier Apertura - Group A table offers a different picture: Estudiantes were ranked #1 with 31 points from 16 games, 10 points ahead of Instituto, who were ranked #9 with 21 points.

The result therefore matters in different ways: Instituto will seek to protect their position at the top of the current group table, while Estudiantes need a response within the same competition. Those are verified table stakes, not a prediction of how either coach will approach the match.

The shape and the named threat

Estudiantes most often used a 4-2-3-1, recorded in 21 matches, while Instituto’s leading shape was 3-4-2-1, used in 14 matches. Those selections describe their observed formations but do not, alone, establish a tactical plan.

Instituto’s clearest named attacking reference is A. Luna, with 7 goals and 3 assists in 28 appearances. Can Estudiantes’ home defensive record keep Luna and Instituto’s attack from turning their current table lead into another result?

Explore match and season data
Sun, Nov 1
Estadio Jorge Luis Hirschi
Estudiantes L.P. crest

Estudiantes L.P.

1st in league
13W - 6D - 12L
Recent Form
LLDWL
VS
Instituto Cordoba crest

Instituto Cordoba

9th in league
16W - 5D - 9L
Recent Form
WWDWW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.2
|
1.3
🛡️
Conceded/Game
0.8
|
0.9
📈
Form Points
4
|
13
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

1st31 pts
Matchday31
9th21 pts
Logo
1Estudiantes L.P.LLDWL1694319731
2Boca JuniorsWWDWW1686222930
3Velez SarsfieldWWLDW16772181228
4Talleres CordobaLLDLL16754171326
5IndependienteLDDLW16664242024
6LanusDWWDW16664181524
7San LorenzoDWWLL16574141422
8Union Santa FeWDLLL16565242021
9Instituto CordobaWWDWW16637171721
10Defensa Y JusticiaWLWWD16475182119
11Gimnasia M.LLWLD16547142219
12PlatenseWLDDL16376101516
13Central Cordoba de SantiagoLLDDD16448112116
14Newells Old BoysDWLDW16367152715
15Deportivo RiestraLDLDD1618751211
1Independ. RivadaviaLDLDW161042291534
2River PlateWWDWL16925221229
3Argentinos JRSWWDWL16853171329
4Rosario CentralWWWDW16844201628
5Belgrano CordobaLLWWW16754171326
6Gimnasia L.P.WWDDD16826191926
7HuracanLLLWW16574171322
8Racing ClubLDLWW16565171521
9Barracas CentralWDWWL16565151521
10TigreLDLLL16484181520
11Sarmiento JuninLDDWL16619132019
12BanfieldDLWDD16538171918
13Atletico TucumanWLDLL16358152014
14AldosiviWLLLW160886198
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoLWLLL1612135245
1Instituto CordobaWWDWW141022211032
2Velez SarsfieldWWLDW14761231327
3Boca JuniorsWWDWW14761221427
4Defensa Y JusticiaWLWWD14833201327
5LanusDWWDW14734171024
6Newells Old BoysDWLDW14563131021
7Gimnasia M.LLWLD14626161520
8IndependienteLDDLW14545121419
9San LorenzoDWWLL1453671218
10Union Santa FeWDLLL14527212317
11Estudiantes L.P.LLDWL14428171814
12PlatenseWLDDL14356142014
13Deportivo RiestraLDLDD14266101412
14Central Cordoba de SantiagoLLDDD14248112310
15Talleres CordobaLLDLL1423913229
1Rosario CentralWWWDW14842221128
2Argentinos JRSWWDWL14842181128
3Gimnasia L.P.WWDDD14743211825
4River PlateWWDWL14725191323
5Belgrano CordobaLLWWW14644141122
6Barracas CentralWDWWL14644131122
7Sarmiento JuninLDDWL14635222121
8HuracanLLLWW14545121419
9Independ. RivadaviaLDLDW14545172219
10Atletico TucumanWLDLL14455131317
11BanfieldDLWDD14356152014
12TigreLDLLL14347131613
13Racing ClubLDLWW14338142112
14AldosiviWLLLW14329152211
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoLWLLL142399199