MATCH REPORT

Ethan Mbappe opener earns Lille a point as Monaco draw 1-1

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/25/2026, 6:31:54 PM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 260 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Monaco came from behind to draw 1-1 with Lille, despite dominating possession, passing and shot totals. Lille’s 66th-minute red card preceded Edan Diop’s equaliser, leaving both clubs on 15 points after eight matches.

Match report

Monaco recover after Lille opener

Monaco drew 1-1 with Lille in Ligue 1 at Stade Louis II. Lille took the lead in the 24th minute when Ethan Mbappe scored, assisted by Soriba Diaoune, making it 0-1. Monaco equalised in the 74th minute through Edan Diop, with Jordan Teze providing the assist for the 1-1 scoreline.

Red card changes the second half

Lille’s Nianzou Tanguy Kouassi was sent off in the 66th minute, shortly after Romain Perraud was booked. Diop’s equaliser came eight minutes later. Mamadou Coulibaly, Mathys Detourbet and Vanderson received Monaco’s yellow cards, while Hákon Arnar Haraldsson, Perraud and Maxima Goffi joined Lille’s cautioned players.

Monaco control the numbers

The draw did not reflect Monaco’s statistical dominance. Monaco had 64% possession, completed 534 accurate passes to Lille’s 266 and led 19-4 in total shots. They also recorded 11 shots inside the box to Lille’s three and held a 1.97-0.71 expected-goals advantage. Lille goalkeeper Berke Özer made four saves, compared with one for Monaco.

Vanderson was the standout performer, earning a 7.6 rating after producing two shots on target, three key passes and three tackles. Ethan Mbappe led the ratings with 8.1 after his goal in 69 minutes.

Both teams move to 15 points

Monaco and Lille each moved from 14 points to 15 after eight matches, with both records now at 4W 3D 1L. Their positions are provisional because tie-breakers and other round results may affect the table. Monaco’s listed pre-match form was Win, Win, Win, Draw, Win, Draw, Loss; Lille’s was Win, Draw, Win, Win, Loss, Win, Draw.

Explore match and season data
Sun, Oct 25
Stade Louis II
Monaco crest

Monaco

5th in league
4W - 2D - 1L
Recent Form
LDWDW
VS
Lille crest

Lille

3rd in league
4W - 2D - 1L
Recent Form
DWLWW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.4
|
1.4
🛡️
Conceded/Game
0.9
|
0.7
📈
Form Points
8
|
10
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

5th14 pts
Matchday7
3rd14 pts
Logo
1LyonWLWDW742113514
2Paris Saint GermainWWWWL742114914
3LilleDWLWW742110514
4Paris FCLWLWD842213914
5MonacoLDWDW742110614
6LensWWWLD8413161213
7RennesLWLWW7412151413
8LorientWWLDW73227611
9NiceWLWWL832381011
10MarseilleWWLLL730414109
11Stade Brestois 29LDWLL823314129
12ToulouseWDWDL723212119
13AuxerreWLWWL730411179
14StrasbourgLLLDW721412157
15AngersLLWDL72149157
16Le MansLLWDD713310156
17Estac TroyesLLLLL71155164
18Le HavreLLLDL70255112