MATCH PREVIEW

FC Cincinnati’s home record tests Columbus Crew’s away form

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and injuries
Generated
10/17/2026, 8:03:41 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 226 words
Read our AI transparency policy

FC Cincinnati’s home performance and Columbus Crew’s away record provide the central pre-match contrast, with a four-point gap separating the teams in the provisional Eastern Conference standings.

Before kickoff

Home strength meets Columbus’s away record

FC Cincinnati’s 7-3-3 home record this season is the clearest contrast before Sunday’s meeting with Columbus Crew. Columbus have won 2, drawn 3 and lost 9 of their away games. Cincinnati have scored 36 home goals and conceded 27, while Columbus have scored 22 away goals and conceded 30.

The match is scheduled for Sunday, October 18, 2026, at 21:00 UTC at TQL Stadium. Drew Fischer is the referee. Cincinnati’s home figures include 2 clean sheets; Columbus have recorded 1 clean sheet away.

A four-point gap and contrasting recent results

The provisional Eastern Conference standings place Cincinnati #9 with 36 points from 28 games, while Columbus are #13 with 32 points from 29 games. Cincinnati are therefore 4 points ahead. In the supplied 28-match form list, Cincinnati’s most recent result is a loss after a draw. Columbus’s 29-match list begins with a win, following a loss in their previous listed result.

Cincinnati have most often used a 3-5-2, recorded in 11 matches. Columbus’s most-used shape is a 4-4-2, recorded in 17 matches. J. Martinez and M. Robinson are listed as missing for Cincinnati; W. Abou Ali and R. Camacho are listed as missing for Columbus.

Can Cincinnati turn their stronger home record into control of the match against a Columbus side whose away record shows only 2 wins this season?

Explore match and season data
Sun, Oct 18
TQL Stadium
FC Cincinnati crest

FC Cincinnati

9th in league
9W - 9D - 10L
Recent Form
LWLDD
VS
Columbus Crew crest

Columbus Crew

13th in league
9W - 5D - 15L
Recent Form
WLWWL
⚽
Goals/Game
2.1
|
1.5
🛡️
Conceded/Game
2.4
|
1.6
📈
Form Points
5
|
9
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

9th36 pts
Matchday28
13th32 pts
Logo
1Vancouver WhitecapsDDLDW291577613052
2St. Louis CityDWWWW291496543851
3FC DallasWLWDW291487534550
4San Jose EarthquakesDDWDW291388514147
5Houston DynamoDDLDL291379393746
6Los Angeles FCWDLDL301299473245
7Seattle SoundersLWWWW2911810383641
8Los Angeles GalaxyWLWWD3010911415039
9Colorado RapidsDDLDW2911513414138
10Portland TimbersLDLLL299614515633
11Real Salt LakeDLWLL299614424733
12San DiegoDLDDL298912515433
13Minnesota United FCDDLLL2971012445331
14AustinLLDDW2971012375431
15Sporting Kansas CityLDLWL296419357222
1Nashville SCWWWWD292063632266
2Inter MiamiWWLDD2914105705052
3New England RevolutionWLLWW2915410484149
4Chicago FireLWWWL291469524348
5CharlotteLWLWD291379514346
6Philadelphia UnionWWWWW2913610594645
7Orlando City SCDWLLW2911513546938
8New York Red BullsLWLWW2910613395436
9FC CincinnatiLWLDD289910606836
10New York City FCLLDLW298912424033
11Toronto FCDWLLL2971210445533
12DC UnitedWLDLD287129364733
13Columbus CrewWLWWL299515444732
14Atlanta United FCWLDWD298615364830
15CF MontrealLLWLL296617355924