MATCH PREVIEW

FC Dallas and San Jose meet with three points separating them in the provisional West

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and injuries
Generated
10/24/2026, 12:10:15 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 256 words
Read our AI transparency policy

FC Dallas are three points above San Jose Earthquakes in the provisional Western Conference standings, while closely matched home and away records put the focus on defensive availability before kickoff.

Before kickoff

The table question in Frisco

FC Dallas and San Jose Earthquakes meet in MLS Regular Season - 31 on Sunday, October 25, with three points separating them in the supplied provisional Western Conference standings. Dallas are ranked #3 with 51 points from 30 games; San Jose are #4 with 48. Vancouver Whitecaps lead with 55 points, leaving Dallas four points behind and San Jose seven behind.

The immediate form contrast is notable but narrow. Dallas’s listed 30-match sequence begins Win, Draw, Loss, while San Jose’s begins Win, Win, Win. That describes the latest part of the supplied sample, not a forecast. The central kickoff question is whether Dallas’s home record can withstand San Jose’s away consistency.

Home strength meets away resilience

Dallas are 7W 5D 2L at home this season, scoring 26 goals and conceding 20, with four clean sheets. San Jose are 7W 5D 3L away, also scoring 26 goals while conceding 19, with three clean sheets. The records are closely matched, making the defensive absences especially relevant.

S. Sarver is missing for Dallas through a red card. L. Farrington, Geovane Jesus, A. A. Julio Santos and Kaick are questionable. San Jose are without N. Adimabua, D. Jones and P. Judd, while J. A. Gonzalez Mendoza, D. Johnson, B. Kikanovic, J. Skahan and N. Tsakiris are questionable.

Dallas most often recorded a 3-4-2-1, while San Jose most often recorded a 4-2-3-1; those preferences do not establish the match plan. At Toyota Stadium, the key question is: which side’s available defenders protect its stronger home-or-away record?

Explore match and season data
Sun, Oct 25
Toyota Stadium(Texas)
FC Dallas crest

FC Dallas

3rd in league
14W - 9D - 7L
Recent Form
DWLWD
VS
San Jose Earthquakes crest

San Jose Earthquakes

4th in league
13W - 9D - 8L
Recent Form
DDDWD
⚽
Goals/Game
1.8
|
1.7
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.6
|
1.4
📈
Form Points
8
|
7
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

3rd51 pts
Matchday30
4th48 pts
Logo
1Vancouver WhitecapsWDDLD301677633155
2St. Louis CityLDWWW301497564151
3FC DallasDWLWD301497554751
4San Jose EarthquakesDDDWD301398524248
5Houston DynamoDDDLD301389413947
6Los Angeles FCDWDLD3112109483346
7Seattle SoundersDLWWW3011910393742
8Los Angeles GalaxyDWLWW31101011435240
9Colorado RapidsDDDLD3011613414139
10Real Salt LakeWDLWL3010614454836
11Portland TimbersDLDLL309714515634
12San DiegoDDLDD3081012535634
13Minnesota United FCWDDLL3081012475534
14AustinLLLDD3071013385631
15Sporting Kansas CityLLDLW306420367522
1Nashville SCDWWWW302073642367
2Inter MiamiWWWLD3015105735155
3New England RevolutionWWLLW3016410494152
4Chicago FireLLWWW3014610524448
5CharlotteDLWLW301389534547
6Philadelphia UnionDWWWW3013710614846
7Orlando City SCWDWLL3012513587041
8FC CincinnatiWLLWL3010911627139
9New York Red BullsLLWLW3010614395636
10Toronto FCWDWLL3081210465536
11Columbus CrewWWLWW3010515464735
12New York City FCDLLDL3081012434134
13DC UnitedLLWLD3071211385333
14Atlanta United FCLWLDW308616375130
15CF MontrealDLLWL306717366025