MATCH PREVIEW

Can Celta Vigo’s away defence keep Elche’s Fer Niño quiet?

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/11/2026, 8:04:09 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 279 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Elche’s poor home record meets Celta Vigo’s unbeaten away record, with Fer Niño the clearest documented attacking threat and both squads carrying listed absences.

Before kickoff

Elche’s home record tests Fer Niño’s scoring threat

The key question before Sunday’s La Liga meeting is whether Elche can turn Fer Niño’s five goals in seven league appearances into a stronger home performance. Elche have lost all three of their home games this season, scoring four goals and conceding 11. Celta Vigo, by contrast, have drawn all three away matches, scoring once and conceding once, with two clean sheets.

01Home / Away Split

Two different teams?

Home and away form for Elche

  • At Home
  • Away
At Home0W-0D-3L
Away1W-2D-1L

Elche’s home record and Celta Vigo’s away record in this season’s La Liga matches Season data from the article’s source snapshot; this chart is not a statistic for this match alone.

A narrow gap in the provisional table

The provisional La Liga standings place Elche #18 on five points from seven games, with one win, two draws and four losses. Celta Vigo are #15 on seven points from seven games, with one win, four draws and two losses, two points ahead of Elche. Barcelona lead on 24 points; Elche trail the leaders by 19 points and Celta Vigo by 17. The result therefore matters to both teams as they seek a stronger position in the early regular season table.

Form and confirmed absences

Across their seven most recent league matches, Elche’s sequence is Draw, Loss, Loss, Loss, Draw, Loss, Win, while Celta Vigo’s is Draw, Loss, Loss, Draw, Draw, Draw, Win. Elche list F. Redondo Solari as missing through a red card and Y. Santiago through a knee injury. Celta Vigo list A. Antanon and J. El Abdellaoui with ankle and knee injuries respectively, plus M. Roman with a knee injury and C. Starfelt with an injury.

Elche have used 5-4-1 in three matches, while Celta Vigo have used 3-4-3 in all seven. Will Celta’s away defensive record withstand Elche’s reliance on Fer Niño at kickoff?

Explore match and season data
Sun, Oct 11
Estadio Manuel Martínez Valero
Elche crest

Elche

18th in league
1W - 2D - 4L
Recent Form
WLDLL
VS
Celta Vigo crest

Celta Vigo

15th in league
1W - 4D - 2L
Recent Form
WDDDL
⚽
Goals/Game
1.6
|
1.1
🛡️
Conceded/Game
2.4
|
0.9
📈
Form Points
4
|
6
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

18th5 pts
Matchday7
15th7 pts
Logo
1BarcelonaWWWWW880034724
2Atletico MadridWWWWL861118819
3Real BetisDWWWL75119716
4Real MadridLWWLW750218815
5SevillaLWWDL741210913
6AlavesLDLLW832312811
7Deportivo La CorunaDLDWW724110810
8Real SociedadWLWDW731391310
9VillarrealWWLLL722313128
10Athletic ClubDDWWL6222768
11EspanyolDLLWD822411118
12Rayo VallecanoDWLWL722311168
13GetafeLWLDD82244108
14OsasunaDLLLW72236138
15Celta VigoWDDDL7142867
16Racing SantanderLLWLW721411217
17LevanteLLDWD61238125
18ElcheWLDLL712411175
19ValenciaLWLLL71154134
20MalagaDLLDD80444134